Office of Accountability

Child Counts for Institutions for the Neglected

 

No Child Left Behind

Consolidated Application Update


2012-2013 Child Counts for Neglected

SCHOOL DISTRICT

AGENCY

2012-13
COUNT

Albany Equinox Youth Shelter 17
Albany Parson's Child & Family Center 95
Albany St. Catherine's Center 26
Amityville Mercy First/E Massapequa 5
Ballston Spa Captain Youth Shelter Home 17
Bay Shore Mercy First/Bay Shore 9
Bedford Abbott House/Mt. Kisco 6
Bellmore-Merrick Catholic Charities/Regina Residence 4
Berkshire (Special Act) Berkshire Farm Ctr. & Svc. For Youth 44
Binghamton Children's Home/Wyoming Conf. 31
Brentwood Mercy First/Brentwood 8
Brewster Green Chimneys School 97
Brookhaven-Comsewogue Long Island Adolescent/Family Services 9
Buffalo Child & Fam Svc/Conners/Morey 35
Cheektowaga-Sloan Child & Fam Svc/Lee Randall Jones Res 5
Chenango Valley Children's Home/Wyoming Conf. 61
Deer Park Mercy First/Deer Pk 2
Ellenville Family of Woodstock/various 3
Farmingdale Hope for Youth/AOBH 8
Garrison St. Basil's Academy 8
George Jr. Republic (Special Act) George Jr. Republic 3
Greenburg Eleven (Special Act) Children's Village & Gatehouds GH 132
Greenburgh-Graham (Special Act) The Graham School 17
Greenburgh-North Castle (Special Act) St. Christopher's Inc. 84
Greene Children's Home/Wyoming Conf. 18
Hawthorne Cedar Knolls  (Special Act) Jewish Board of Family and Child Services 95
Hyde Park Children's Home of Poughkeepsie 26
Kingston Family of Woodstock/various 39
Levittown Hope for Youth/Seaford Group Home 6
Liberty Abbott House/Swan Lake 9
Little Flower (Special Act) Little Flower 45
Lockport CSD Community Mission/Aurora 5
Longwood Long Island Adolescent/Family Services 4
Merrick Mercy First 7
Middle Country Long Island Adolescent/Family Services 12
Middletown Honorehg, Inc. (formerly Emergency Housing) 11
Mt. Pleasant Cottage (Special Act) Jewish Child Care Association 46
Mt. Pleasant-Blythedale (Special Act) Mt. Pleasant-Blythedale 30
North Shore SCO Family Services/E. Massap GH 62
Ossining Cardinal McCloskey Children's Svc/Hayd 13
Patchogue-Medford Mercy Center Ministries/Mercy Ctr/Resid 5
Pleasantville Abbott House/Comm. Residence 4
Poughkeepsie Hudson River Housing 19
Randolph (Special Act) Randolph Children's Home 13
Red Hook Devereaux Foundation 4
Rhinebeck Astor Home of Children/Learning Ctr 61
Rochester Center for Youth Services 27
Sayville Mercy Center Ministries/Mercy House 2
South Orangetown Cardinal McCloskey Children's Svc/Tapp 4
Syosset Mercy First 126
Syracuse Elmcrest Childrens Ctr 80
Three Village CSD Long Island Adolescent/Family Services 12
Wheatland-Chili Crestwood Children's Center 17
White Plains Abbott House/OMR Mamaroneck 7
Yonkers Julia Dyckman Memorial/Orchard School 71
Yonkers Leake & Watts Services Inc. 28
Yonkers Yonkers Residential Center 21
     
NYC COUNTIES    
Bronx Catholic Guardian Society -Fort Independence - How-Rosalie Hall 13
Bronx Jewish Bd. Fam.&Child. Svcs./Ittleson (2) 58
Bronx Leake & Watts Services 2
Bronx New York Founding Hospital 1
Bronx SCO Family Services 12
     
Kings Boys Hope/Girls Hope  McCauley 71
Kings Jewish Bd. Fam. & Child Svcs (3 sites) 7
Kings Mercy First 9
Kings Steinway Child and Family 7
     
New York August Aichhorn Ctr/School 32
New York Green Chimneys School/Gramercy 11
New York Incarnation Childrens Center 12
New York Metropolitan Hospital 30
New York New York Foundling Hospital 15
New York ReStart ACS 22
New York Re-Start Good Shepherd Svcs/Marian Hall Euphrasian 25
     
Queens Abbott House/E Elmhurst 25
Queens Jewish Child Care/Utopia/Hillcrest/ 6
Queens SCO Family Services (multiple sites) 58
Queens St. John's Residence for Boys 42
Queens St. Vincent's Services, Inc. 15
Queens Steinway Child and Family 7
     
Richmond Jewish Bd. Fam. & Child Svcs/ Gellar Hs/Ch Comm Residence 43
Richmond New York Foundling 7
Richmond St. Vincent's Services, Inc. 14
Last Updated: December 20, 2012