C&I

Curriculum and Instruction

New York State Essential Elements Schools-to-Watch Designees


School Name Principal City BOCES Region
A.A.Kingston M.S. (2009, 2012) (word document link 103 KB) James Cruikshank Potsdam St. Lawrence-Lewis
Bay Trail M.S (2010, 2013) (word document link 974 KB) Winton Buddington Penfield Monroe #1
Carrie Palmer Weber M.S. (2011, 2014) (word document 5.74 MB) Marilyn Rodahan Port Washington Nassau

Farnsworth M.S.

(word document 911 KB)

Mary K. Summermatter Guilderland Captial Region
Garden City MS (2011, 2014)
(word document link 777 KB)
Dr. Peter Osroff Garden City SD Nassau
Glens Falls M.S. (2009, 2012)
( word document link 270 KB)
Christopher Reed Glens Falls Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex
Honeoye Falls – Lima MS (2013) (PDF PDF document 170 KB) Shawn Williams Honeoye Falls Monroe I
Hugo Newman College Prep. PS/IS 180
(word document link 778 KB)
Dr. Peter McFarlane New York District #3, NYC
Indian Lake Central School (word document link 1146 KB) David Snide Indian Lake  
Jericho M.S. (2009, 2012) (word document link 3875 KB) Donald Gately Jericho Nassau
Joanna Perrin M.S. (2013) (word document link 2.22 MB) Brett Provenzano Fairport Monroe
Lakeland Copper Beech M.S. (2010, 2013)
(word document link 1.14 MB)
Vanessa DeFonce Yorktown Heights Putnam-Northern Westchester
Longwood JHS (word document link 6975 KB) Dr. Levi McIntyre Middle Island Nassau

Martha Brown M.S.

(word document link 1941 KB)

David Dunn Fairport Monroe #1
Merton Williams M.S. (2010, 2013) (word document link 3.63 MB) Tim Dobbertin Hilton Monroe #2
Moravia M.S. (2006, 2009, 2012) (word document link 221 KB) Bruce MacBain Moravia Cayuga-Onondaga
North Salem M.S. (2007, 2010, 2013)
(word document link 179 KB)
Dr. Patricia Cyganovich North Salem Putnam-Northern Weschester

Oceanside M.S.

(word document link 976 KB)

Dr. Allison Glickman-Rogers Oceanside Nassau
Oliver Winch MS (2006, 2009, 2012)
(word document link 193 KB)
Mark E. Fish South Glens Falls Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex
Pioneer Middle School (2008, 2011, 2014)
(word document link 1321 KB)
Melissa Prorok Yorkshire Cattaraugus - Allegany - Erie - Wyoming
Pittsford M.S. (Barker Rd) (2006, 2009, 2012)
(word document link 358 KB)
Michael Pero Pittsford Monroe #1
Pittsford M.S. (Calkins Rd) (2006, 2009, 2012)
(word document link 107 KB)
Scott Reinhart Pittsford Monroe #1
Pleasantville M.S. (PDF PDF document 222 KB) Vivian Ossowski Pleasantville  
Sayville M.S. (2006, 2009, 2012)
(word document link 1503 MB)
Mr. Thomas Murray Sayville Eastern Suffolk
Twelve Corners M.S. (2006, 2009, 2012)
(word document link 1029 KB)
Rob Thomas Rochester (Town of Brighton) Monroe #1

VanWyck JHS

(word document link 776 KB)

Steven Shuchat Wappingers Falls  
Victor Junior High School (2006, 2009, 2012) (word document link 3254 KB) Carl Christensen Victor Wayne-Finger Lakes

 

For More Information Contact:

Marybeth Casey, Associate, Middle Level Education, 518-474-0059, mcasey2@mail.nysed.gov

Last Updated: July 2, 2014