C&I

Curriculum and Instruction

BOCES Leadership Team Roster


Capital Region BOCES


District Superintendent

Dr. Barbara Nagler
Capital Region BOCES

ECLIPSE Contact Person

Laura Lehtonen
Science and Math Program Manager
School Support Services
Capital Region BOCES

Leadership Team

David Gibson
Chief Executive Office
X-Ray Optical Systems

Ned Greene
Grade 2 Science Teacher Leader
Berne-Knox-Westerlo CSD

Lorenz Herrmann
Middle Level Science Teacher
Menands School

Deven Horne
Coordinator
Instructional Support Services and Staff Development
Capital Region BOCES

Randy Jenkins
Physics Teacher
Scotia-Glenville High School

Laura Lehtonen
Science and Math Program Manager
School Support Services
Capital Region BOCES

Jean Lorch
Science Coordinator, 9-12
Shenendehowa Central School District

Patricia Price
Associate Professor
Science Education
College of St. Rose


Onondaga - Cortland - Madison BOCES


District Superintendent

Dr. Jessica Cohen
OCM BOCES

ECLIPSE Contact Person

Kathy Southwell
Assistant Superintendent
Instructional Support Services
OCM BOCES

Leadership Team

Nancy Cann
K-6 Science Instructional Specialist
Jamesville Elementary School

Keith Goodwin
Coordinator
Science Center
OCM BOCES

Larry Leatherman
President
Museum of Science and Technology

Jim Overhiser
Physics Teacher
Cortland High School

John Rice
Director of Science
North Syracuse Central School District

Kathy Southwell
Assistant Superintendent
Instructional Support Services
OCM BOCES

Deborah Wilson-Allam
Coordinator
Mid-State BETAC


Washington - Saratoga - Warren - Hamilton - Essex BOCES


District Superintendent

Dr. John Stoothoff
WSWHE BOCES

ECLIPSE Contact Person

Anthony Muller
Director of School Support Services
WSWHE BOCES

Leadership Team

Poul Cartensen
Fifth Grade Teacher
North Warren Central School

Brad Hague
Teacher / Coordinator
Queensbury Middle School

Alan LaFountain
Earth and Science Educator
Fort Ann Jr. / Sr. High School
Susan Moore-Palumbo
Teacher
South Glen Falls High School

Anthony Muller
Director of School Support Services
WSWHE BOCES

Susan Wulczyn
Director
Special Education Services
Waterford-Halfmoon UFSD


Western Suffolk BOCES


District Superintendent

Dr. James Mapes
Western Suffolk BOCES

ECLIPSE Contact Person

Douglas Schmid
Program Coordinator
Western Suffolk BOCES

Leadership Team

Lynda Adams
Director of Science and Technology
Deer Park High School

James Engeldrum
K-8 Science Coordinator
Commack Middle School

Heather Hosek
Lead Science Teacher
Babylon Elementary School

Melvyn Morris
Educational Programs Administrator
Office of Educational Programs
Brookhaven National Laboratory

Linda Padwa
Science Education Program
Stony Brook University

Douglas Schmid
Program Coordinator
Western Suffolk BOCES

Maureen Whitley
Assistant Principal
James E. Allen Jr. / Sr. High School

Kimberly Williams
Science Teacher
Smithtown High School

Last Updated: May 22, 2009