NYSED Global History and Geography Online Resource Guide

GLOBAL HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHY ONLINE RESOURCE

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

 Advisory Committee
Richard Bates – Bath Central School District
Wanda Daniels – Boys and Girls High School Brooklyn, NYC
Steve Fink – Independent High School, NYC
Marc Fleming – Greece/Athena High School
Steven Goldberg – New Rochelle High School
Kelly Haskel – Binghamton High School
John Kriael – Oceanside High School
Eric Mohammed – Buffalo City School District
Neal Schltz – New Rochelle High School
Margo Ulmer – Naples High School


Teacher Consultants
Anne Kane – Rochester City School District
Nancy Maguire –  Cornwall Central School District
Daniel Weaver – North Colonie Central School District
Margo Ulmer – Naples High School


Critical Friends
Timothy Backus – South Colonie Central School District
Robert Dytell – New York City School District (retired)
Sherry Gibbon – Hobart & William Smith Colleges
Linda Lapp – Rush Henrietta Central School District
Dr. Steven Leibo – Russell Sage Colleges


Critical Review Committee

Lisa Kissinger - Shenendehowa Central School District

Dr. Steven Leibo – Russell Sage Colleges

Dr. Morris Rossabi – Columbia University

Shirley Riefenburger – Newburgh Enlarged School District

Gloria Sesso – Patchoque-Medford Schools

Sample DBQ Revision Committee
Christa Butterer – Ovid Central School District

Jon Champan (critical friend) –Beekmantown Central School District

Bryan Dailey – South Colonie Central School District

Tom McGurn –Albany City School District

Linda Myers– Rochester City School District

Kim O’Neil (critical friend) – Liverpool Central School District

Nick Petriccione (critical friend) – Schenectady City School District

Larry Rogers – Rochester City School District

Dimitri Saliani – New York City Department of Education

Gregory Zinsley (critical friend) – Poughkeepsie City School District
 

Scholar Reviewers
Dr. Morris Rossabi - Columbia University
Dr. Steven Leibo - Russell Sage College
Dr. Jo Margaret Mano - SUNY New Paltz

Graphic Designers
Christopher Clemente
Patricia Mulligan
 

Content Editors
Jo Ann Larson – New York State Education

Lawrence Paska – New York State Education Department

Education Program Assistants
Jan Christman
Clare Carroll

Interns

Christina Pepe
Tanya Lewis-Jones
 

2008 NYSED