CTE

Career & Technical Education

Perkins V Application Q& A

Application Mechanics

Q:  I cannot get the budget sections to auto-calculate. Will the application be amended so that this feature will work?
A:  The application will not be amended this year, given the timeline of submission.  We are aware of this and will try to remedy this for future applications.  For now, please total the budget sections on the Word application using conventional methods.

Q:  Have there have been any changes to the application process due the current COVID-19 outbreak? I am aware of some state programs using digital signatures/submissions instead of paper forms.
A: Digital signatures and/or a pdf of a signed application are acceptable for the initial electronic submission of the CLNA, CLNA Summary, and application with FS10.  Original signatures should be on the paper applications and FS10s which still need to be mailed to the CTE Office.

Section 3: Local Compliance with Perkins Provisions

Q:  On page 11 of the application, it states, “Questions 11 and 12 apply to those NYSED-approved programs for which you are seeking funding.”  Does this mean that we can only include programs for which we identified expenditures for on the 2019-2020 Perkins application?
A: Questions 11 and 12 will address those programs that were approved prior to Nov 1, 2019 and that meet the definitions of size, scope and quality.  They may be the same programs that had funds applied to them in 2019-20 but may be different programs depending on what the CLNA showed as programs with needs.

Q:  On page 11 of the application, there is a table with a drop-down menu listing several special populations, and a fillable box entitled “Identify Your Strategy for Communicating Course Offerings.”  Do we have to identify a strategy for every type of special population listed on the drop-down menu?
A:  If there are population specific actions that are being taken for this requirement, then you would select that population.  If the actions being taken for students to learn about CTE offerings and how they fit into a NYSED-approved program, then you would select the “All students” category from the dropdown menu.

Q:  On page 16 of the application, question 12 states, “Describe how the applicant will address disparities or gaps in performance … and if no meaningful progress has been achieved prior to the third program year, describe any additional actions the applicant will take to eliminate those disparities or gaps.”  Do we only answer this if we think we won’t be able to address disparities by the third year?  How are we to predict what progress will have been achieved by the third year?
A:  All applicants will answer this question. It is a chance for the applicant and its local advisory committee to forward think about what the next steps might be, if after two years of funds, what the next CLNA might show and how they would try to address the need in a different way

Q:  On page 17 of the application, question 13 states, “Describe any new program(s) of study that the applicant will develop and submit to the State for approval to become eligible for future funding.”  Is there a timeframe as to when these programs would have to be submitted to NYSED for approval?  What specific details about the program do we need to provide?
A:  The programs that you have in development would need to be approved before Nov. 30th this year in order to have a CLNA conducted during the next school year and be part of your next 2021-22 application.  The details you would provide could include how you arrived at the decision to start this program, the need this program addresses (labor market need, student interest, etc.) how it would lead students to a credential or postsecondary credit, and if any stakeholders are involved in the decision to start this program thus far.

Section 4:  Local Plan

Q:  On page 19 of the application, it states, "Create a one-year plan of action steps for FY 2020-2021 projects.”  Is that plan supposed to be typed in the space under the table on the next page?  Will that space expand beyond that page, if needed?
A:  Yes, you will type the actions steps into the table on page 20, with all corresponding information.  You can add more lines as needed to this table.

Use of Funds

Q:  Our industry partners recommended adding more classroom space and equipment for one of our programs. Is this an allowable use of funds in Perkins V?
A: Generally, no.  Use of Perkins for changes to facility space is limited to modifications needed for accessibility for students or staff with disabilities. For Perkins V, all identified needs must be supported with appropriate data.  Otherwise, they cannot be addressed over the next two years through Perkins funding. 

Q:  We would like to use Perkins V funds to expand our local advisory council membership and productivity.  Is this an allowable use of funds under professional salaries?
A:  Funding cannot be applied to this activity as a direct cost. Advisory activities need to take place to be in compliance with state law. Costs associated with this activity are considered part of indirect costs.
NYS Grants Finance site guidance: http://www.oms.nysed.gov/cafe/guidance/documents/FiscalGuidelinesforFederalandStateFundedGrants_UGG_Updates_062218_Bronze.pdf

              Supplement-Not-Supplant

  • This is a provision common to many federal education program statutes. In

general, this statutory requirement specifies that a State or local educational
agency may allocate and use funds received under a particular federal program
only to supplement and not supplant (or replace) funds from non-federal sources.
This means, a local educational agency:
• may not divert state and local funds for other uses simply because these
particular federal grant funds are available

  • may not use these federal grant funds to pay for activities required by State

law or local district policy
• may use these federal funds to expand existing programs and/or add new
programs that would not otherwise be available from state and local funding
sources

  • Grantees should carefully review applicable program statute and regulations to

determine if the supplement, not supplant requirement applies in order to ensure
full compliance with such requirements

Last Updated: June 23, 2020