CTE

Career & Technical Education

Approved List of 2009 Summer School Driver Education Programs

The following New York State schools, BOCES, and higher education institutions have been approved to operate a Driver & Traffic Safety Education course as part of their 2009 summer school program.

Public Schools / BOCES / Non-Public Schools /   Higher Education Institutions


NYS Public Schools

  • Afton Central School
  • Alfred-Almond Jr./Sr. High School
  • Arcadia Middle School
  • Argyle Central School
  • Arlington High School
  • Auburn Enlarged City School
  • Averill Park High School
  • Bainbridge-Guilford Central School
  • Baldwin Union Free School
  • Ballston Spa High School
  • Barker Central School
  • Beacon High School
  • Bellport High School
  • Bethlehem Central School
  • Bethpage High School
  • Bishop Ludden Jr./Sr. High School
  • Bolivar-Richburg Central School
  • Brewster High School
  • Broadalbin-Perth High School
  • Brockport Central School
  • Brushton-Moira Central School
  • Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
  • Caledonia Mumford Central School
  • Cambridge Central High School
  • Canajoharie High School
  • Candor Central School
  • Carmel High School
  • Carthage Middle School
  • Cassadaga Valley School
  • Cato-Meridian Central School
  • Catskill Central High School
  • Cazenovia Jr-Sr. High School
  • Chatam Central School
  • Chateaugay Central School
  • Chatham Central School
  • Chautauqua Lake Central School
  • Cheektowaga-Maryvale UFSD
  • Churchville Chili Central School
  • Clarence Commuinty Education
  • Clarkstown South High School
  • Clyde-Savannah Jr./Sr. High School
  • Clayton A. Bouton High School
  • Clymer Central School
  • Cobleskill-Richmond High School
  • Cold Spring Harbor High School
  • Colton-Pierrepont Central School
  • Columbia High School
  • Connetquot High School
  • Cooperstown High School
  • Corcoran High School
  • Cortland Jr. Sr. High School
  • Cuba-Rushford Central School
  • Cumberland Adult Center
  • Dover High School
  • East Aurora Union Free School
  • Earl L. Vandermeulen High School
  • East Hampton High School
  • East Syracuse Minoa High School
  • Eastchester High School
  • East Rockaway High School
  • Eden Jr. Sr. High School
  • Edmeston Central School
  • Edwards-Knox School
  • Ellenville High School
  • Falconer Central School
  • Farmingdale High School
  • Forestville Central School
  • Fort Ann Central School
  • Fort Plain Jr./Sr. High School
  • Fox Lane High School
  • Francis School
  • Franklin Central School
  • Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School
  • Franklinville Central School
  • Fredonia Central School
  • Frewsburg Central School
  • Frontier Central School
  • Gates Chili Central School
  • Genesee Valley Central School
  • Geneseo Central School
  • Gloversville Summer High School
  • Goshen Central High School
  • Gouverneur Central School
  • Grand Island High School
  • Greene Central High School
  • Greenport Public Schools
  • Greenwich Central Schools
  • Groton Central School
  • Guilderland Central School
  • Hamburg High School
  • Hammond Central School
  • Hammondsport Central School
  • Harmony Heights School
  • Harpursville High School
  • Harrison High School
  • Harrisville Central School
  • Hauppauge High School
  • Haverling High School
  • Hendrick Hudson High School
  • Herricks High School
  • Hicksville High School
  • Honeoye Falls-Lima High School
  • Hoosic Falls Central School
  • Hoosic Valley Jr./Sr. High School
  • Horace Greeley High School
  • Hudson Falls Central School
  • Hugh C. Williams Senior High School (Canton Central School)
  • Huntington High School
  • Ilion Jr./Sr. High School
  • Indian Lake Central School
  • Indian River Central School
  • Iroquois Central High School
  • Island Trees High School
  • J F Kennedy High School (Bellmore Merrick CSD)
  • James A. Beneway High School (Wayne CSD)
  • Johnsburg Central School
  • Jordan-Eldridge Central School
  • Kinderhook Central School
  • Kings Park High School
  • Lake Shore High School
  • Lakeland High School
  • Lansing High School
  • LeRoy Central School
  • Letchworth Central School
  • Levittown UFSD
  • Lindenhurst High School
  • Livonia Central School
  • Locust Valley High School
  • Longwood High School
  • Lynbrook High School
  • Mahopac High School
  • Malone Central School
  • Malverne High School
  • Maple Hill High School
  • Marathon High School
  • Marcellus High School
  • Marcus Whitman High School
  • Margaretville Central School
  • Massapequa High School (Berner Middle School)
  • Massena Central School
  • Mattituck-Cutchogue UFSD
  • Mayflied Jr./Sr. High School
  • McGraw Jr./Sr. High School
  • Midlakes High School
  • Middletown High School
  • Mineola High School
  • Minisink Valley Central School
  • Mohonasen Central School
  • Monroe Woodbury High School
  • Moravia Central Schoo
  • Mt. Sinai Middle School
  • Mount Markham Senior High School
  • Mount Morris Central School
  • Naples Central School
  • Nanuet High School
  • New Hartford Central School
  • Newcomb Central School
  • Niskayuna High School
  • North Collins Central School
  • North Salem High School
  • North Shore Middle School
  • North Warren Central School
  • Northport High School
  • Northville Central School
  • Norwich Central School
  • Oceanside High School
  • Ogdensburg Free Academy
  • Oneonta City Schoo
  • Onteora High School
  • Orchard Park High School
  • Owen D. Young Central School
  • Oyster Bay East Norwich Central School
  • Parishville-Hopkinton Central School
  • Paul D. Schreiber High School (Port Washington Union Free School)
  • Pavilion Central School
  • Pawling High School
  • Pearl River High School
  • Perry High School
  • Pine Bush High School
  • Pine Valley High School
  • Pittsford Mendon High School
  • Plainedge High School
  • Port Byron Central School
  • Port Jervis High School
  • Portville High School
  • Potsdam Central School
  • Putnam Valley High School
  • Randolph Academy Union Free School
  • Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Central School
  • Red Hook High School
  • Red Jacket High School
  • Richfield Springs Central School
  • Ripley Central School
  • Riverhead High School
  • Rocky Point High School
  • Roslyn High School
  • Royalton-Hartland Central School
  • Rye Neck High School
  • Salesian High School
  • Salamanca Senior High School
  • Saranac Central School
  • Saratoga Springs City Schools
  • Saugerties Central School
  • Sayville High School
  • Schuylerville Jr./Sr. High School
  • Scotia Glenville Middle School
  • Seaford High School
  • Shaker High School
  • Sharon Springs Central School
  • Sherburne-Earlville High School
  • Sherman Central School
  • Shoreham-Wading River High School
  • Siliver Creek Central School
  • Skaneateles High School
  • Sleepy Hollow High School
  • Smithtown High School East Campus
  • Smithtown High School West Campus/Bellport High School
  • Somers High School
  • South Colonie Central School
  • South High School
  • South Jefferson Central School
  • South Lewis High School
  • South Richmond High School
  • Southampton High School
  • Southern Cayuga High School
  • Southold Jr./Sr. High School
  • Southwestern High School
  • Spencerport High School
  • Springville Griffith Institute High School
  • Stamford Central School
  • Starpoint Central School
  • Stissing Mountain High School
  • Sullivan West Central School
  • Sweet Home High School
  • Syosset Central School
  • Taconic Hills High School
  • Tamarac High School (Brunswick CSD)
  • Tappamn Zee High School
  • Ticonderoga High School
  • The Portledge School
  • The Randolph Academy
  • The Ursuline School
  • Thousand Islands Central School
  • Tupper Lake Middle/High School
  • Unadilla Valley Central School
  • Union Springs High School
  • Uniondale High School
  • Valhalla High School
  • Vestal Senior High School
  • Victor Senior High School
  • Walt Whitman High School
  • Walton Central School
  • Wantagh High School
  • Ward Melville High School
  • Warrensburg Central School
  • Warsaw Central School
  • Watertown Central School
  • Waverly Central School
  • Wayland-Cohocton Central School
  • West Babylon High School
  • Weedsport Central School
  • West Genesee High School
  • Westhampton Beach High School
  • West Hempstead High School
  • West Islip High School
  • Westlake High School
  • Wheatland-Chili Central School
  • Whitehall Jr./Sr. High School
  • Whitney Point High School
  • Williamville Central School
  • Willsboro High School
  • Windsor School
  • York Central School
  • Yorktown High School

BOCES

  • BOCES Coopeative Summer School (Binghamton East Middle School)
  • BOCES Coopeative Summer School (Newark Valley High School)
  • BOCES Coopeative Summer School (Union Endicott High School)
  • Cattaragus-Allegany BOCES
  • Dutchess County BOCES (MTI)
  • Erie 2 Chaut-Catt BOCES (Hewes Educational Center)
  • Freeport Adult Education
  • Genesee Valley BOCES (Danville Central School)
  • Genesee Valley BOCES (Keshequa Central School)
  • Genesee Valley BOCES (Warsaw Central School)
  • Genesee Valley BOCES (Wayland-Cohocton Central School)
  • Madison-Oneida BOCES
  • Madison-Oneida BOCES/Canastota High School
  • Madison-Oneida BOCES/Camden High School
  • Madison-Oneida BOCES/Madison Central School
  • Madison-Oneida BOCES/Morrisville-Eaton High School
  • Madison-Oneida BOCES/Oneida High School
  • Madison-Oneida BOCES/Stockbridge Valley High School
  • Madison-Oneida BOCES/Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School
  • Monroe #1 BOCES (Brighton High School)
  • Monroe #1 BOCES (Fairport High School)
  • Monroe #1 BOCES (Orelans)
  • Monroe #1 BOCES (Penfield High School)
  • Monroe #1 BOCES (Rush Henrietta High School)
  • Monroe #1 BOCES (Webster Thomas High School)
  • Monroe #2 Orleans BOCES
  • OCM BOCES
  • OCM BOCES (Baker High School)
  • OCM BOCES (CNS High School)
  • OCM BOCES (Lafayette High School)
  • OCM BOCES (Westhill High School)
  • Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES ( Cliinton Central School)
  • Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES (Brookfield Central School)
  • Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES ( Oriskany Central School)
  • Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES (Waterville Central School)
  • Orleans/Niagara BOCES Conference/Technology Center
  • Oswego County BOCES
  • Otsego Northern Catskill BOCES
  • Schuyler-Steuben-Chemung-Tioga-Allegany BOCES
    (Campbell-Savona Regional Site)
    (Bush Campus)
  • (Hornell Regional Site)
    (Prattsburgh Regional Site)
    (Watkins Glen Regional Site)
  • Sullivan County BOCES
  • Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga BOCES
  • Tonawanda Continuing Education
  • TST BOCES
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Bloomfield High School)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Canandiagua Academy)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Dundee Jr./Sr. High School)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Lyons High School)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Mynderse Academy)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Newark High School)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (North Rose-Wolcott CSD)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Palymyra-Macedon High School)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Penn Yan Academy)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Romulus High School)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Sodus High School)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Waterloo High School)
  • Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES (Williamson High School)

NYS Non-Public Schools

  • Albertus Magnus High School
  • Arch Bishop Molloy High School
  • Arch Bishop Stepinac High School
  • Aquinas Institute
  • Bishop Ford Central Catholic High School
  • Bishop Grines High School
  • Blessed Sacrament St. Gabriel High School
  • Canisius High School
  • Cardinal O'Hara High School
  • Christ the King Regional High School
  • Dr. Edward B. Clark Academy
  • Dr. Kenneth B. Clark Academy
  • Ezra Academy of Queens
  • Fordham Preparatory School
  • Green Meadow Waldorf
  • Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway High School
  • Hebrew Academy of Nassau County
  • Hermon-Dekalb Central School
  • Hilton Central School District
  • Holy Cross High School
  • Holy Trinity Diocesan High School
  • Homer Senior High School
  • Lake Grove School
  • Lowville Academy and Central School
  • Manlius Pebble Hill School
  • Maria Regina High School
  • Martin Luther High School
  • Mesivta Shaarei Arazim
  • McQuaid Jesuit High School
  • Moore Catholic High School
  • Monsignor Farrell High School
  • Mount Mercy Academy
  • Nefesh Academy
  • Niagara Catholic High School
  • Nichols School
  • North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
  • Notre Dame Jr./Sr. High School
  • Notre Dame Academy
  • Our Lady of Victory Academy
  • Our Savior New America School
  • Oxford Academy High School
  • Patchogue-Medford High School
  • Poly Prep Country Day School
  • Portledge School
  • Preston High School
  • Rockland County Day School
  • Schyler-Steuben-Chemung-Tioga-Allegany BOCES (Hornell Regional Site)
  • St. Anthony's High School
  • St. Barnabas High School
  • St. Edmund Preparatory High School
  • St. Francis Preparatory School
  • St. John Baptist Diocesan High School
  • St. John Villa Academy
  • St. Joseph Hill Academy
  • St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School
  • St. Lawerence Central Jr./Sr. High School
  • St. Mary's High School
  • St. Raymond High School
  • Shulamith High School
  • Stella Maris High School
  • The Dalton School
  • The Harley School
  • The Park School of Buffalo
  • The Waldorf School of Garden City
  • Torah Academy For Girls
  • Upper Room Christian School
  • Xaverian High School
  • Yeshiva of Staten Island
  • Yeshiva Shaari Torah of Rockland

Higher Education Institutions

  • Concordia College
  • Dowling College
  • Dutchess Community College
  • Genesee Community College
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • Long Island University
  • Mercy College
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • Niagara County Community College
  • Onondaga Community College
  • Queensborough Community College
  • Schenectady County Community College
  • Suffolk County Community College
  • Ulster County Community College
  • Wagner College
Last Updated: November 3, 2009