Facilities Planning
[…] For purposes of this section, school hours include any student activity that is supervised by faculty or staff or any officially sanctioned school event. "School grounds" means any building, structure, and surrounding outdoor grounds contained within a public or private pre-school, nursery school, elementary or secondary school's legally defined property boundaries as registered in a county clerk's office."
  • Section 5 of the act amends subdivision 4 (Section 3020-a of Education Law) to read: "No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be suspended for a fixed time without pay or dismissed due to a violation of article thirteen-E of the public health law." Article thirteen-E of the Public Health Law contains New York State Pro-Kids Act provisions. (Section 3020-a of the Education Law as amended by Chapter 691 of the law of 1994)