Facilities Planning
[…] The New York State Pro-Kids Act prohibits tobacco use in school buildings, on school grounds, and in any vehicle used by a school, such as school buses or vans.

Schools, when reviewing the tobacco use issues, need not only be knowledgeable about the new State Pro-Kids Act, but also other tobacco use legislation such as the New York State Clean Indoor Air Act of 1989 and U.S. Title X of Goals 2000: Pro-Children Act of 1994.

An Overview of the State Pro-Kids Act

Provisions of the act which affect public and nonpublic schools are:

  • Section 1 of the act amends subdivision 9 of Section 1399-n of the Public Health Law to define school grounds as: "any building, structure, and surrounding outdoor grounds contained within a public or private pre-school, nursery school, elementary or secondary school's legally defined property boundaries as registered in a county clerk's office, and any vehicle used to transport children or school personnel."