Pupil Transportation

Monitors and Attendants Qualifications and Training Requirements

Questions & Answers

Laws & Regulations:

Q: Are there any laws or regulations concerning school bus monitors and attendants, their qualifications, job duties, and training?

A: Yes, there are. The NYS Legislature has passed 4 laws during the past 2 years concerning school bus monitors and attendants. The Board of Regents has adopted regulations in response to both the Laws of 2002, and 2003:

  • Chapter 472 of the Laws of 2002 provided specific job duties and training requirements for school bus attendants, including requiring certification in CPR.
  • Chapter 529 of the Laws of 2002 provided specific qualifications and training requirements for school bus monitors and attendants.
  • The Regents adopted preliminary regulations on June 17, 2003, which established the qualifications, testing and training requirements for all school bus monitors and attendants. Those regulations became effective on July 1, 2003.
  • Chapter 159 of the Laws of 2003 amended the requirement that all school bus attendants be certified in CPR and stated that only those required by a child's IEP to have CPR certification would be required to maintain appropriate certification.
  • Chapter 315 of the Laws of 2003 permits school districts to certify that they will be unable to comply with the monitor/attendant training and testing requirements until January 1, 2004.

Q: Where may I obtain a copy of the Waiver (Certification) which will provide for more time to meet the training and testing requirements for monitors and attendants? Also, where may I obtain a copy of the Waiver for 19A Examiners to administer the PPT?

A: Copies of forms are available on the SED Pupil Transportation Unit website at: http://www.p12.nysed.gov/schoolbus/

Physical Performance Test:

Q: May 19A Examiners give the Physical Performance Test to school bus drivers or monitors and attendants?

A: Yes and no. No, not all 19A Examiners may give a PPT. Only those who have be approved by the SED may do so. In order to obtain approval the school district or contractor must complete and file a Waiver application. The employer must justify the need for the waiver to be granted. Approved 19A Examiners will be permitted to administer the PPT only for the school district or company which employees them, and only after they have been trained by a certified SBDI on how to appropriately administer the test. Also, that SBDI will be required to co-sign the PPTs that the 19A Examiner administers.

Q: Is there a different PPT for school bus monitors and attendants than the one for school bus drivers? Where do I obtain the forms for testing? Who may do the testing? Where do we mail the forms?

A: Yes, the regulations state that there will be a PPT for monitors and attendants, which will consist of 3 standards plus others, to be determined in the near future. The 3 current standards are:

  • Climb and descend the bus steps 3 times within 30 seconds.
  • Starting in a seated position, quickly exit oneself from an emergency door in 20 seconds.
  • Carry or drag a 125 pound bag 30 feet in 30 seconds.

*** There will be additional standards added to the test later this year.****

Please use the PPT form for school bus drivers until a new one is available. Simply note at the top of the form that it is for a monitor or attendant and only complete standards #1, 6 and 7. SBDIs administer the PPT and those 19A Examiners who have been approved by SED. The forms should be mailed to: NYS Education Department, Office of Grants & Ed. Mgt. Services, Room 876 EBA, Albany, NY 12234. Attn: Pupil Transportation

Q: Is there an instructional video for administering the PPT to monitors and attendants, like the one that was developed for school bus drivers?

A: No, not at the present time although we may have one in the near future.

Hiring Requirements:

Q: Are there any age restrictions for school bus monitors or attendants?

A: Yes, you must be at least 19 years of age.

Q: Who needs to approve the hiring of a school bus monitor or attendant?

A: The superintendent of schools must approve in writing the hiring of all school bus monitors and attendants. This is the same as the requirement for school bus drivers. It also applies to school bus drivers, monitors and attendants employed by a private company under contract with the school district.

Q: Is there a special form to use for the superintendents approval of drivers, monitor and attendants?

A: No; at one time there was. Now, you may use a form of your own design as long as it includes the applicant's name, position title, date and the superintendent's signature. We suggest you maintain a copy in each employees file, and a copy of all in a separate compliance file.

Q: Are monitors and attendants required to take a medical exam? If so, should we use the same medical exam as that required for school bus drivers?

A: No, they are not required to pass a medical exam. It is optional. However, your school district or company may adopt a policy requiring a medical exam. We suggest that you not use the school bus driver medical exam unless the applicant will be training to become a school bus driver in the near future. Some standards and measurements on the driver exam are really not applicable to the job function of a monitor or attendant.

Certification in CPR:

Q: Are school bus attendants required to be certified in CPR?

A: No, not all. Only those who are required to by a child's IEP. They should have certification to cover the age grouping that they will be assisting to transport. For some that may mean certification to cover infants.

Q: I'm confused by all these new laws and revised regulations. When do we have to comply?

A: All the laws became effective July 1, 2003. If you file a waiver or Certification requesting more time in which to comply, then you will have until January 1, 2004 in which to comply with the following requirements:

  • Superintendent approval on hiring in writing
  • Minimum age of 19
  • Passing a Physical Performance Test

Q: When must we comply with the CPR training requirements?

A: Any attendant who is required by a child's IEP to have certification in CPR must do so before they assist in transporting a child, unless they were hired on or before January 1, 2004. Those hired on or before January 1, 2004 have until July 1, 2004 in order to comply. Those hired after January 1, 2004 must comply before they may assist in transporting pupils.

Training Requirements:

Pre-Service

Q: Is there a requirement for Pre-Service training for monitors and attendants? Who must complete it and by what date?

A: All school bus attendants hired on or before January 1, 2004 will have until July 1, 2004 to receive 3 hours of Pre-Service training. Those hired on January 2, 2004 or after must receive the training before they can assist in transporting pupils.

All school bus monitors hired on or before July 1, 2003 have until July 1, 2004 to comply. Those hired on July 2, 2003 or later must comply immediately before assisting in the transportation of pupils, unless the employer has filed a Waiver requesting more time in which to comply. If a waiver has been filed then they must comply before January 1, 2004.

Q: Is there an approved course for the Pre-Service training? How long must the training last?

A: No, there isn't an approved course. The training must consist of 3 hours or more of instruction in:

  • Special Needs Transportation
  • Child Management
  • Assisting All Pupils to Safely Embark and Disembark a School Bus
  • School Bus Safety

Refreshers

Q: Are monitors & attendants required to receive refresher training? If so, when and what?

A: Yes, they must have 2 refreshers each year just like school bus drivers, based on the same time schedule. The SBDI conducting the refresher will know if there is required material for that school year, or if they should develop their own refresher based upon local needs.

Basic Course

Q: Is there a Basic Course training requirement for Monitors & Attendants? Are all monitors and attendants required to complete one?

A: Yes, there is a Basic Course requirement for all monitors and attendants hired after July 1, 2003. They must complete the course by July 1, 2004. Those hired on or before July 1, 2003 are not required to complete the 10 hour Basic Course.

Q: Where do we obtain a copy of the Basic Course for Monitors & Attendants?

A: The regulations state that multiple curricula may be approved for use as the 10 hour Basic Course for Monitors & Attendants. School districts, BOCES, contractors, companies, and private individuals may develop and submit a curriculum for approval by SED. Upon approval, they are free to market their product. Only approved curricula may be used to meet the Basic Course requirement. Individual school districts or contractors may develop a course for use only by their school district or company. That course must still be approved by SED.

Last Updated: June 11, 2009