Special Education

Questions and Answers on Individualized Education Program (IEP) Development, The State's Model IEP Form and Related Documents -
Student Information Summary Form (Updated April 2011)

The following questions and answers address some of the important issues raised by requests for clarification of the federal and State requirements for IEPs.  This document will periodically be updated.  This guidance does not impose any requirements beyond those required under applicable law and regulations.  This document supersedes any previously issued guidance on this topic.

If you have questions regarding the IEP form and related requirements, you may submit them to the following mailbox:  SEFORMS@mail.nysed.gov.


 

  1. Is it appropriate to list the current medications that a student is taking on the Student Information Summary form?
    A school district should consider a student’s right to confidentiality of medical information before including such information on a form that would be available to school personnel.  Health-related information included in a student’s present levels of performance and/or on the optional Student Information Summary form should include only information school personnel would need to know to implement the student’s IEP.
  2. Why isn’t there a place for the parent or guardian name on either the example of the optional summary form or on the IEP model form?
    Section 200.4(d)(2) of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education does not require that the parent or guardian name be in a student’s IEP.  However, the district may choose to include this information on the optional Student Information Summary.
  3. If a district chooses to put addresses on the Student Information Summary form, and a student's address happens to change, does a new IEP have to be created?  Does any change within this Summary Page constitute a new IEP? (Added 4/11)
    The Student Information Summary form is not a required component of a student’s IEP. As an optional form, districts have discretion to use it to supplement the information included in a student’s IEP.  If such a form is used, changes to information on the Student Information Summary form should be kept up to date, but would not require a new CPSE or CSE meeting or be considered an IEP amendment.
  4. Can districts add additional information to the optional Student Information Summary form if they so choose? (Added 4/11)
    Yes.
  5. Can the Student Information Summary form be multiple pages in length if need be? (Added 4/11)
    The Student Information Summary form is provided only as a model form.  It may contain information that districts and parents feel to be important, but which is not required by law or regulation to be included in a student’s IEP.   School districts may modify the State’s model Student Information Summary form to add or replace the suggested fields as they deem appropriate.  In doing so, the form may extend beyond the single page model.
Last Updated: April 14, 2011