Special Education

NYS CDOS Commencement Credential - Questions and Answers

C. Career Plan

  1. When should the student begin a Career Plan?

Students working toward this credential should begin commencement level career planning in grade nine.  However, districts are encouraged to engage students in career planning early on in a student’s education as it is an important mechanism to add relevance and meaning to learning experiences across subject areas.  Section 100.2(j)(ii) of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education requires that a student’s guidance program in grades 7-12 shall include an annual review of each student's educational progress and career plans.  NYS provides model Career Plans beginning in kindergarten which districts may, but are not required to use.  NYS model career plans are available at http://www.p12.nysed.gov/cte/careerplan. Beginning in grade six, students may also create individual Career Plans with the "My Portfolio" tool found at the NYS Department of Labor's CareerZone web site available at www.careerzone.ny.govexternal link.

  1. How often should the Career Plan be completed or reviewed during a student’s high school career? 

To ensure the student is actively engaged in career planning, the school district must have evidence that the student has developed, annually reviewed, and, as appropriate, revised his/her career plan.  Additionally, a student’s preferences and interests as identified in his/her career plan must be reviewed annually and considered in the development of his/her IEP.  While the career plan is a student- developed document, some students may require assistance in completing their career plan and districts must, as appropriate, provide such assistance to students.  How frequently a student works on his/her career plan will depend upon the individual student and his/her unique needs.

Last Updated: March 28, 2014