Special Education

NYS CDOS Commencement Credential - Questions and Answers

F. National Credentials

  1. Can a district offer coursework and training to prepare a student to earn one of the National Work Readiness Credentials?

Yes.  Districts can offer coursework and/or work-based learning experiences that will prepare a student for the assessment necessary to earn one of the National Work Readiness Credentials.  Under Option 2, a district may award a student this credential if the student has met the requirements for one of the nationally recognized work readiness credentials including, but not limited to:

  • National Work Readiness Credential;
  • SkillsUSA Work Force Ready Employability Assessment;
  • National Career Readiness Certificate WorkKeys - (ACT); and
  • Comprehensive Adult Student Assessment Systems Workforce Skills Certification System.
To earn any of these National Work Readiness Credentials, students must pass the assessment required of that credential.  Each of the assessments measures slightly different skills and has a fee associated with it.  Each also provides instructional materials and resources to assist in preparing a student for the assessment.

Although a school district may provide individual students the option of earning the NYS CDOS Commencement Credential by meeting the requirements for one of the nationally recognized work readiness credentials, the national credential option should not be the only option available to students in the district to earn the credential.

  1. If a district offers course(s) to prepare a student for the assessment for one of the National Work Readiness Credentials, would that be considered work-based learning?

Whether the experience would be considered work-based learning is dependent upon the nature of the experience.  Section 100.6(b)(1)(ii)(2) of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education indicate work-based learning experiences include, but are not limited to, job shadowing, community service, volunteering, service learning, senior project(s) and/or school based enterprises.  Such experiences must be provided consistent with NYSED guidelines.  For additional information on work-based learning programs, see http://www.p12.nysed.gov/cte/wbl/home.html.

  1. Must students participate in work-based learning experiences if they are earning the credential through successful completion of one of the National Work Readiness Credentials?

No.  Students would not be required to participate in work-based learning experiences unless otherwise required for successful completion of the national credential.

Last Updated: August 5, 2014