Special Education

Approved Preschool Special Education Programs:
Eastern Region

The New York State Education Department (NYSED) approves preschool special education programs pursuant to section 4410 of the NYS Education Law.

PROGRAM NAME

ADMINISTRATION
SITE

COUNTIES
SERVED

MDE

SEIS

SCIS

SC

Access Therapy Group PT, OT,SLP, PLLC

Saratoga County

515 Moe Rd.
Clifton Park, NY 12065
518-280-4294

Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga Schenectady, Schoharie

X

 

 

 

Achievements

Albany County

623 New Loudon Rd.
Latham, NY 12110
518-782-1178

Albany, Columbia, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Warren, Washington

X

X

X

X

Adirondack Enrichment SLP, OT, PT & Psychology PLLC

Warren County

13 Locust St.
Glens Falls, NY 12801
518-761-2025

Saratoga, Warren, Washington

X

X

 

 

Adirondack Helping Hands

Clinton County

128 Park Row

Cadyville, NY 12918

518-561-6361

Clinton, Essex, Franklin

X

X

X

X

Advanced Therapy, PLLC

Albany County

One Rapp Rd.
Albany, NY 12203
518-867-3061

Albany, Columbia, Dutchess, Fulton, Greene, Montgomery, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Ulster, Washington

X

X

X

X

ARC Delaware County (Carousel Children’s Services)

Delaware County

34570 State Hwy 10, Suite 1
Walton, NY 13856
607-865-7126

Delaware

 

X

 

X

 

Averill Park CSD

Rensselaer County

146 Gettle Rd. Station #1
Averill Park, NY 12018
51-674-7045

Rensselaer

X

X

 

 

Beekmantown CSD

Clinton County

37 Eagle Way    West Chazy, NY 12992

518-563-8250

Clinton   X X  

Brasher Falls CSD 

St. Lawrence County

1039 State Hwy 11c, P.O. Box #307
Brasher Falls, NY 13613
315-389-5131

St. Lawrence

X

 

 

 

Brushton-Moira CSD

Franklin County

County Rte. #7
Brushton, NY 12916
518-529-7342

Franklin

 

 

X

 

Canton CSD

St Lawrence County

99 State St.
Canton, NY 13617
315-386-8561

St Lawrence

 

X

 

 

Capital District Beginnings Inc.  

Rensselaer County

673 Columbia Turnpike
East Greenbush, NY 12061
518-233-0544

Albany, Columbia, Greene, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Washington

X

X

X

X

Center for Disability Services

Albany County

314 S. Manning Blvd.
Albany, NY 12208
518-437-5687

Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Warren

X

X

X

X

Chateaugay CSD

Franklin County

42 River St.
Chateaugay, NY 12920
518-497-6611

Franklin

 

 

X

 

Chatham CSD

Columbia County

50 Woodbridge Ave.
Chatham, NY 12037
518-392-1530

Columbia

X

 

 

 

Child Program & Family Resource Parsons Child & Family Center

Schenectady County

60 Academy Rd.
Albany, NY 12208
518-426-2600

Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady

X

X

X

X

Children’s Development Group, PLLC

Clinton County

1717 Front St.
Keeseville, NY 12944
518-834-7071

MDE: Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton, Warren Washington

X

X

X

 

Children's Therapy Network  

Onondaga County

171 Intrepid Lane

Syracuse, NY 13205

315-437-4689

Lewis, St. Lawrence X X    

COARC

Columbia County

P.O. Box 2, Rte. 217
Mellenville, NY 12544
518-672-4451

Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Ulster

X

X

X

X

Cobleskill-Richmondville CSD

Schoharie County

155 Washington Ave.
Cobleskill, NY 12043
518-234-4032

Delaware, Otsego, Schoharie

X

 

 

 

Community Health Systems

Fulton County

2-8 West Main Street Johnstown, NY 12095

518-762-8215
Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Oneida, Saratoga, Schoharie, Warren X      
County of Albany

 

112 State St.
Albany, NY 12207
518-447-4820

Albany, Greene, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie

X

X

 

 

County of Otsego

 

 

Meadows Office Building
140 Cty Hwy 33W, Suite #3
Cooperstown, NY 13326
607-547-6474

Otsego

 

X

X

 

 

Crossroads Center for Children

Schenectady County

1136 North Westcott Rd. Suite 100
Schenectady, NY 12306
518-280-0083

Albany, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, Washington

X

X

X

 

Early Childhood Education Center

Albany County

230 Washington Ave. Extension
Albany, NY 12203
518-456-3268

Albany, Columbia, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady

X

X

X

X

Early Childhood Learning Center

Greene County

P.O. Box #399
2395 Route 23B
South Cairo, NY 12482
518-622-8382

Greene

X

X

X

 

Early Childhood Learning Center, Inc.
dba Circle of Friends

Albany County

14379 Route 9W
Ravena, NY 12143
518-756-3124

Albany, Greene, Rensselaer, Saratoga

X

X

X

 

Essex County ARC
Intervention Program
dba Mountain Lake Services

Essex County

10 St. Patrick’s Pl.
Port Henry, NY 12974
518-546-3381

Essex

X

X

 

 

Glens Falls Hospital

Warren County

2 Country Club Rd.
Queensbury, NY 12804
518-926-2048

Saratoga, Warren, Washington

 

X

 

 

 

Gouverneur Central School District

St. Lawrence County

133 East Barney St.   Gouverneur, NY 13642

315-287-4972

St. Lawrence

 

      X

Helping Hands School

Saratoga County

4 Fairchild Sq.
Clifton Park, NY 12065
518-664-5066

Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Washington, Warren

X

X

X

X

Kinderhook CSD

Columbia County

2910 Route 9
Valatie, NY 12184
518-758-7576

Columbia, Rensselaer

X

X

 

 

Lake Pleasant CSD

Hamilton County

120 Elm Lake Rd.
Speculator, NY 12164
518-548-7571

Fulton, Hamilton

 

X

 

 

Newmeadow

Saratoga County

23 Sitterly Road

Clifton Park, NY 12065


518-899-9235

Albany, Essex, Fulton, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Warren, Washington

X

X

X

X

North Coast OT, PT, & SLP PLLC

St. Lawrence County

10 Hospital Dr.                             Massena, NY 13662                      315-769-3000 St. Lawrence X X    

North Country Kids, Inc.

Clinton County

22 New York Rd.
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
518-561-3803

Clinton

X

X

X

X

NYS ARC, Inc.

Franklin Hamilton Chapter

dba The Adirondack ARC

Franklin County

2 Mohawk St.

Tupper Lake, NY 12986

518-359-3351

Franklin, Hamilton X   X X

Ogdensburg CSD

St. Lawrence County

1100 State St.
Ogdensburg, NY 13669
315-393-0900

St. Lawrence

 

 

X

X

Pauline K. Winkler Speech-Language-Hearing Center

Albany County

432 Western Ave.  Albany, NY 12302

518-337-4346

Albany X      

Potsdam CSD

St. Lawrence County

29 Leroy St.
Potsdam, NY 13676
315-265-2000

St. Lawrence

 

 

 

X

 

Spotted Zebra Learning Center

Albany County

29 Computer Dr. E
Albany, NY 12205
518-438-4800

Albany

X

X

X

 

Springbrook New York, Inc.

Otsego County

105 Campus Dr.
Oneonta, NY 13820
607-286-7171

Chenango, Delaware, Otsego

X

 

X

 

St. Anne Institute

Albany County

160 N Main Ave.
Albany, NY 12206
518-437-6502

Albany, Rensselaer

X

 

X

 

St. Lawrence-Lewis BOCES

St. Lawrence County

40 W Main St., P.O. Box 231
Canton, NY 13617
315-386-4504

Lewis, St Lawrence

X

X

 

X

Story Place Preschool

Rensselaer County

Maple Hill School
1477 South Schodack Rd.
Castleton, NY 12033
518-477-7103                      

Albany, Columbia, Rensselaer

X

X

X

X

The Child Development Council

 

Broome County

Administration Site

24 Cherry St. Johnson City, NY 13709                 

607-723-8313

 

         

The Child Development Council

 

21 South Broad St. Norwich, NY 13815 607-373-3555     

Chenango, Delaware, Madison, Otsego X X X  

Unity House of Troy, Inc.
A Child's Place at Unity House

Rensselaer County

2431 6th Ave.
Troy, NY 12180
518-274-2607

Albany, Rensselaer

X

X

X

X

Wesley Health Care Center Inc. 

Saratoga County

131 Lawrence St.
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
518-691-1451

Saratoga, Warren, Washington

X

 

 

 

Whispering Pines Preschool

Schenectady County

2841 Thousand Acre Rd.
Delanson, NY 12053
518-875-6724

Albany, Delaware, Fulton, Greene, Montgomery, Otsego, Saratoga, Schenectady,  Schoharie

X

X

X

 

                   

Last Updated: November 14, 2017