Special Education

853 Programs Serving Students with Disabilities

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name of Program/School

Region

Abilities First

Hudson Valley

AHRC – NYC Chapter

NYC

AHRC - Suffolk Chapter

Long Island

Anderson Center for Autism

Hudson Valley

Andrus Children's Center

Hudson Valley

ARC - Erie County Heritage Centers

Western

ARC - Ulster-Greene Counties

Hudson Valley

ASCENT: A School for Individuals with Autism

Long Island

Association for the Advancement of Blind & Retarded, Inc.

NYC

Association for Metroarea Autistic Children, Inc. (AMAC)

NYC

Aspire of Western New York (formerly UCP of Western NY)

Western

Astor Learning Center

Hudson Valley

Autistic Services

Western

Baker Hall School

Western

Birch Family Services, Inc.

NYC

Block Institute School

NYC

Brookville Center for Children's Services

Long Island

Buffalo Hearing and Speech Center

Western

Cantalician Center for Learning

Western

Cardinal Hayes School

Hudson Valley

Carol & Frank Biondi Education Center at Leake & Watts Services, Inc.

Hudson Valley

Carol & Frank Biondi Education Center at Leake & Watts Services, Inc.

NYC

Center For Developmental Disabilities

Long Island

Center for Disability Services: Langan School 

Eastern

Center for Discovery, Inc. (The)

Hudson Valley

Center for Handicapped Children

Western

Center for Spectrum Services

Hudson Valley

Cerebral Palsy of Westchester County

Hudson Valley

Charlton School (The)- Ketchum-Grande School

Eastern

Child School

NYC

Children’s Home of Kingston

Hudson Valley

Children’s Home of Wyoming Conference

Central

Children’s Unit for Treatment & Evaluation

Central

Churchill School

NYC

Clear View School Treatment Program

Hudson Valley

Crossroads Center for Children

Eastern

Developmental Disabilities Institute

Long Island

Devereux:  New York

Hudson Valley

Easter Seals NY, Inc.

Western

Eden II Institute

NYC

Eden II Institute for Autistic Children

Long Island

Ferncliff Manor

Hudson Valley

Gateway-Longview Lynde School

Western

Gillen Brewer

NYC

Green Chimney Children’s Services

Hudson Valley

Gustavus Adolphus Learning Center

Western

Hagedorn Little Village School

Long Island

Hallen Center for Education

Hudson Valley

Harmony Heights School

Long Island

Hawthorne Country Day School

Hudson Valley

Hawthorne Country Day School - Manhattan Annex

NYC

HeartShare Education Center

NYC

Hebrew Academy for Special Children

NYC

Hillside Children’s Center

Western

House of Good Shepherd

Central

John A. Coleman School

Hudson Valley

Karafin School, Inc

Hudson Valley

La Salle School

Eastern

League for the Handicapped

Western

League School

NYC

Learning Spring Elementary School

NYC

Lorge School

NYC

Lowell School

NYC

Martin DePorres

NYC

Mary Cariola Children’s Center

Western

Mountain Lake Academy

Eastern

Nassau Suffolk Services for the Autistic

Long Island

New Directions Youth & Family Services

Western

New Life School

NYC

Norman Howard School

Western

Northeast Parent & Child Society

Eastern

Northside Center for Child Development

NYC

Oak Hill School

Eastern

Parkside School

NYC

Parsons Child and Family Center

Eastern

Pathfinder Village

Eastern

QSAC, Inc.

NYC

Reece School

NYC

School of the Holy Childhood

Western

Rockland Institute for Special Education (RISE)

Hudson Valley

Ryken Educational  Center

NYC

School of the Holy Childhood

Western

SCO Family of Services

NYC

SCO Family of Services

Long Island

St. Anne Institute

Eastern

St. Catherine’s Center for Children

Eastern

St. Colman’s School

Eastern

St. Dominic’s School

Hudson Valley

Shema Kolainu – Hear Our Voices

NYC

Shield Institute (The)

NYC

Springbrook New York, Inc.

Eastern

Stanley G. Falk School

Western

Summit Educational Resources, Inc

Western

Summit School (The)

Hudson Valley

Summit School

NYC

Tiegerman School

Long Island

Tiegerman School

NYC

UCP of Nassau County, Inc.

Long Island

UCP of New York City – Brooklyn Campus

NYC

UCP of Suffolk County

Long Island

UCP of the Tri-Counties: Prospect School

Eastern

UCP of Ulster County – Community Rehabilitation Center

Hudson Valley

Upstate Cerebral Palsy Inc

Central

Vanderheyden Hall

Eastern

Variety Child Learning Center

Long Island

Villa of Hope

Western

Westchester Exceptional Children

Hudson Valley

Westchester School for Special Children 

Hudson Valley

Wildwood School

Eastern

Woodward Children’s Center xxxxx

Long Island

 

Last Updated: November 18, 2019