Special Education

Day/Residential Programs - New York City Region

These schools are located within the Special Education Quality Assurance (SEQA) New York City Region. You may contact that Regional Office at (718) 722-4544. For residential programs, you may contact the SEQA Nondistrict Unit at (518) 473-1185.

Agency/Address/Contact Information

Disabilities Served

Ages Served

Gender(s) Served

Other

State-Supported Schools

Lavelle School for the Blind
East 221st Street & Paulding Ave.
Bronx, NY  10469
(718) 882-1212
(718) 822-0005 (Fax) 

VI, MD

5-21

Male/
Female

Day
Registered High School
Deaf Infant Program
4201 preschool

Lexington School for the Deaf 
26-27 75th Street
(718) 832-1676 (TTY)
(718) 350-3300 (Voice)
(718) 899-9846 (Fax)

Deaf, ED, MD

Birth-3, 3-5

Male/
Female

Day
Residential (5-day)
Registered High School

New York Institute for Special Education Site 1 - Schermerhorn 
999 Pelham Parkway
Bronx, New York  10469
(718) 519-7000, Ext. 315
(718) 231-9314 (Fax)

VI, MD

5-21

Male/
Female

Day
Residential (5-day)
Registered High School

New York Institute for Special Education Site 2 – VanCleve
999 Pelham Parkway
Bronx, NY  10469
(718) 519-7000, Ext. 315
(718) 231-9314 (Fax)

ED

5-13

Male/Female

Day
Residential (5-day)

St. Francis DeSales School for the Deaf 
260 Eastern Parkway
Brooklyn, NY 11225
(718) 636-4573
(718) 636-4577 (Fax) 
(718) 636-1998 (TTY)

Deaf, MD, VI, AU, ID

5-13

Male/
Female

Day
4201 Preschool

St. Joseph’s School for the Deaf 
1000 Hutchinson River Parkway
Bronx, NY 10465 
(718) 828-9000
(718) 792-6631 (Fax)
(347) 479-1271 (VP)

Deaf, MD, VI, AU, ID

5-14

Male/
Female

Day
Deaf Infant Program

853 Day/Residential Programs

AHRC – NYC Chapter Day 
Blue Feather Elementary
2335 Gerritsen Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11229
(718) 780-2532 

AU, ED, MD, OHI, ID, LD

5-11

Male/
Female

Day

AHRC – NYC Chapter
AHRC Middle/High School at the Regina Pacis School
1201 66th Street
Brooklyn, NY  11219
(718) 780-2532

AU, ED, MD, OHI, LD, ID

12-21

Male/
Female

Day

Association for the Advancement of Blind & Retarded, Inc. – New York Child Learning Institute 
123-14 Fourteenth Avenue
College Point, NY 11356
(718) 445-0752
(718) 445-3876 (Fax)

AU

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

August Aichhorn School
23 West 106th Street
New York, NY 10023
(212) 316-9353

ED

12-21

Male/Female

 

August Aichhorn School

2050 Dean Street
New York, NY 11233
(212) 316-9353

ED

12-21

Male/Female

 

Birch Family Services, Inc.
Phyllis L. Susser School for Exceptional Children – Flushing
71-64 168th Street
Flushing, NY 11365
(718) 591-8100

MD, ED, AU, ID, TBI, OHI, SI

5-21

Male/
Female

Day
Residential
Children's Residential Project (CRP)

  • Birch Family Services, Inc.
    School for Exceptional Children 
    554 Fort Washington Avenue
    New York, NY  10033
    (718) 591-8100

MD, ID, AU, ED, SI

5-7

Male/
Female

Day

  • Birch Family Services, Inc.
    Queens Early Childhood Center 
    145-02 Farmer’s Blvd
    Springfield Gardens, NY  11434
    (718) 527-5220

AU, ED, ID, MD, OHI, SI

5-11

Male/Female

Day

Child School
Elementary School Program
587 Main Street
Roosevelt Island, NY 10044
(212) 223-5055
(212) 223-5031 (Fax)

LD, ED, OHI, ID, MD, SI, AU

5-12

Male/
Female

Day

  • Child School
    Middle School Program:
    Academic Program and Life Skills Programs
    Eastwood Building
    566 Main Street
    Roosevelt Island, NY  10044

LD, ED, OHI, SI, ID, MD, AU

12-14

Male/
Female

Day

  • Child School
    High School
    Academic/Diploma Bound Program
    Island House
    585 Main Street
    Roosevelt Island, NY 10044

LD, ED, OHI, SI

14-21

Male/
Female

Day 
Registered High School

Churchill School
Elementary, Middle & High School
301 East 29th Street
New York, NY 10016
(212) 722-0610
(212) 722-1387 (Fax)

LD, SI

5-21

Male/
Female

Day
Registered High School

Eden II School for Autistic Children
15 Beach Street 
Staten Island, NY 10304                                                   
(718) 816-1422

AU, ED, MD

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

  • Eden II School for Autistic Children, Inc
    309 St. Paul’s Avenue
  • Staten Island, NY 1034

AU, ED, MD

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

  •  Eden II School for Autistic Children
    663 Manor Road
    Staten Island, NY 10314

AU, ED, MD

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

Hawthorne Country Day School – Manhattan 
156 William Street 
New York, N.Y. 10038
(914) 592-8526
(914) 492-3227 (Fax)  

AU, ID, MD, OHI, SI

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

HeartShare Education Center 
1825 Bath Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11214
(718) 621-1614

AU, ID, MD, ED, ID

5-21

Male/
Female

Day
Residential
CRP

Hebrew Academy for Special Children
321 Woodmere Boulevard. 
Woodmere, NY 11598 
(516) 295-1340

ID, AU, MD, OHI, ED, LD, SI

5-9

Male/
Female

Day
NYC Only

  • Hebrew Academy for Special Children 
    6220 14th Avenue
    Brooklyn, NY 11219
    (718) 234-2018

ID, AU, MD, OHI, ED

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

  • Hebrew Academy for Special Children
    555 Remsen Avenue
    Brooklyn, NY 11236
    (718) 686-5900

ID, AU, MD, OHI, ED

5-12

Male/
Female

Day

Jewish Guild for the Blind (JGB) – Education Services
80 West End Avenue
2nd Floor
New York, NY  10023
(212) 769-6318
1-800-284-4422
(212) 769-6266 (Fax)

VI, MD, ID, HI, Deaf

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

League School
567 Kingston Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11203 
(718) 778-5911

ED, MD, AU, ID

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

  • League School 
    30 Washington Street
    Brooklyn, NY 11201
    (718) 498-2500

ED, MD, AU, ID

5-7

Male/
Female

Day

Learning Spring Elementary School
247 East 20th Street
New York, NY 10003
(212) 239-4926
(212) 239-5226 (Fax)

AU, OHI, ED, LD, SI

5-13

Male/
Female

Day

Lowell School (Elementary and Middle) 
24-20 Parsons Blvd
Queens, NY  11357
(718) 352-2160
(718) 352-3654 (Fax)
Nonaccessible Site

ED, LD, OHI, SI, AU

5-14

Male/
Female

Day

  • Lowell Upper School of Flushing
    142-45 58th Road 
    Flushing, NY 11357
    (718) 445-4222
    (718) 353-6942 (Fax)
    Accessible Site

ED, LD, OHI, SI, AU

13-21

Male/
Female

Day
Registered High School

Lorge School 
353 West 17th Street
New York, NY 10011
(212) 929-8660
(212) 989-8249 (Fax)

ED, LD

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

Martin de Porres Elementary and Middle School 
621A Elmont Road
Elmont, NY  11003
(516) 616-0671

ED, MD

7-21

Male/
Female

Day

  • Martin de Porres High School 
    201 North Central Avenue
    Valley Spring, NY  11580 
    (516) 502-2840 

ED, MD

13-21

Male/Female

Day/Residential

New Life School (The)
831 Eagle Avenue
Bronx, NY 10456                                                         (718) 665-2730 ext. 2000                                                                                                                

ED, LD, ID, OHI, AU, TBI, SI, MD

8-21

Male/
Female

Day 
NYC Only
 

Northside Therapeutic Early Childhood Center 
1301 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY  10029
(212) 426-3400

ED, LD, SLI

5-8

Male/
Female

Day

Parkside School
48 West 74th Street
New York, NY  10023
(212) 721-8888
(212) 721-1547 (Fax)

LD, ED, SLI

5-11

Male/
Female

Day

QSAC, Inc. 
12-10 150th Street
Whitestone, NY 11357
(718) 7-AUTISM

 

 

AU

 

 

5-21

 

 

Male/
Female

 

 

Day

  • QSAC, Inc.
    3200 Jermone Avenue
    Bronx, NY 10468 
    (718) 728-8476 

AU

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

Reece School 
25 East 104th Street
New York, NY 10029
(212) 289-4872
(212) 423-9652 (Fax)

ED, LD, OHI, SLI

5-15
Grades K-8th

Male/
Female

Day

Rising Ground, Inc.
Bronx Annex
463 Hawthorne Avenue
Yonkers, NY 10705
(914) 375-8700 
ED, LD, OHI, AU 5-12 Male/
Female
Day

Ryken Educational Center
(REACH Program)
Xaverian High School
7100 Shore Road
Brooklyn, NY 11209
(718) 836-7100
(718) 836-7114 (Fax)

LD, OHI, ED, SLI

13-21

Male/
Female

Day

SCO Family of Services 
Theresa Paplin School 
85-70 148th Street
Briarwood, NY  11435
(718) 658-8180

ED, ID

13-21

Male/
Female

Day
Residential
 

  • SCO Family of Services
    The Christopher School
    1250 East 229th Street
    Bronx, NY  10466
    (718) 405-7060

AU, MD, ED, ID

14-21

Male/
Female

Residential
CRP

Shema Kolainu – Hear Our Voices
4302 New Utrecht Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11219
(718) 686-9600
(718) 686-6161 (Fax)

AU

5-11

Male/
Female

Day

Shield Institute (The)
144-61 Roosevelt Avenue
Flushing, NY 11354
(718) 939-8700

ID, AU, MD, OHI, ED, VI, SLI

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

Summit School (Elementary School) Queens 
Elementary and Junior High
183-02 Union Turnpike
Flushing, NY 11366
(718) 969-3944
(718) 969-4073 (Fax)

LD, ED, MD

6-21

Male/
Female

Day

  • Summit School (Upper School), Queens 
    187-30 Grand Central Parkway
    Jamaica Estates, NY 11432
    (718) 264-2931
    (718) 264-3030

LD, ED, MD

6-21

Male/
Female

Day

Tiegerman Elementary School 
100 Glen Cove Avenue
Glen Cove, NY  11542

AU, ED, LD, ID, OHI, SI, TBI, HI

5-14

Male/
Female

Day

  • Tiegerman Elementary School
    Development
    Middle School
    70-24 47th Avenue
    Woodside, NY

(718) 476-7163

AU, ED, LD, ID, OHI, SI, HI, TBI

5-21

Male/ Female

Day

  • Tiegerman Elementary School
    Development
    High School
    87-25 136th Street
    Richmond Hill, NY

(718) 291-2807 ext. 608

AU, ED, LD, ID, OHI, SI, TBI, HI

14-21

Male/
Female

Day

UCP of New York City 
Brooklyn Campus
175 Lawrence Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11230
(718) 436-7979
(718) 436-0071 (Fax) 

MD, ID, OHI, OI

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

UCP of Queens (Queens Center for Progress)
82-25 164th Street
Jamaica, NY 11432
(718) 347-0002, ext. 471

MD, ID, Deaf, VI, HI, OHI

5-21

Male/
Female

Day

 

Last Updated: July 22, 2020