Special Education

Day Schools/Programs Serving Students with Disabilities

Name of Program/School

Region

State-Supported Schools

Cleary School for the Deaf Long Island
Henry Viscardi School Long Island
Lavelle School for the Blind NYC
Lexington School for the Deaf NYC
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf Long Island
New York Institute for Special Education NYC
New York School for the Deaf Hudson Valley
Rochester School for the Deaf Western
St. Frances de Sales School for the Deaf NYC
St. Joseph's School for the Deaf NYC
St. Mary's School for the Deaf Western

State-Operated Schools

NYS School for the Blind Western
NYS School for the Deaf Central

Special Act Schools

Berkshire UFSD Eastern
George Jr. Republic UFSD Central
Greenburgh-Eleven UFSD Hudson Valley
Greenburgh-Graham UFSD Hudson Valley
Greenburgh-North Castle Hudson Valley
Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls UFSD Hudson Valley
Little Flower UFSD Long Island
Mt. Pleasant-Blythedale UFSD Hudson Valley
Mount Pleasant Cottage School UFSD Hudson Valley
Randolph Academy UFSD Western

853 Programs

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
AHRC – NYC Chapter NYC
AHRC - Orange County Hudson Valley
AHRC - Rockland County Hudson Valley
AHRC - Suffolk Chapter Long Island
Anderson Center for Autism Hudson Valley
Andrus Children's Center Hudson Valley
ARC -Erie County Heritage Centers Western
ARC - Ulster County Hudson Valley
ASCENT - A School for Individuals with Autism Long Island
Association for the Advancement of Blind & Retarded, Inc. NYC
Association for Metroarea Autistic Children, Inc. (AMAC) NYC
Aspire of Western New York (formerly UCP of Western NY) Western
Astor Day Treatment Center Hudson Valley
Astor Learning Center Hudson Valley
Autistic Services Western
Baker Hall School Western
Birch Family Services, Inc. NYC
Block Institute School NYC
Brookville Center for Children's Services Long Island
Buffalo Hearing and Speech Center Western
Cantalician Center for Learning Western
Cardinal Hayes School Hudson Valley
Carol & Frank Biondi Education Center at Leake & Watts Services, Inc. Hudson Valley
Carol & Frank Biondi Education Center at Leake & Watts Services, Inc. NYC
Center For Developmental Disabilities Long Island
Center for the Disabled: Langan School (UCP of the Capital District) Eastern
Center for Discovery, Inc. (The) Hudson Valley
Center for Handicapped Children Western
Cerebral Palsy of Westchester County Hudson Valley
Child School NYC
Children's Annex, Inc. Hudson Valley
Children’s Home of Kingston Hudson Valley
Children’s Home of Wyoming Conference Central
Children’s Unit for Treatment & Evaluation Central
Churchill School NYC
Clear View School Treatment Program Hudson Valley
Cobb Memorial School Eastern
Crossroads Center for Children Eastern
Developmental Disabilities Institute Long Island
Devereux:  New York Hudson Valley
Easter Seals NY, Inc. Western
Eden II Institute NYC
Eden II Institute for Autistic Children Long Island
Ferncliff Manor Hudson Valley
Gateway-Longview Lynde School Western
Gateway School of NY NYC
Gillen Brewer NYC
Green Chimney Children’s Services Hudson Valley
Gustavus Adolphus Learning Center Western
Hagedorn Little Village School Long Island
Hallen Center for Education Hudson Valley
Harmony Heights School Long Island
Hawthorne Country Day School Hudson Valley
Hawthorne Country Day School - Manhattan Annex NYC
HeartShare Education Center NYC
Hebrew Academy for Special Children NYC
Hillside Children’s Center Western
House of Good Shepherd Central
Jewish Guild for the Blind (JGB) – Education Services NYC
John A. Coleman School Hudson Valley
Karafin School, Inc Hudson Valley
Ketchum-Grande School Hudson Valley
Laboure Special Education NYC
La Salle School Eastern
League for the Handicapped Western
League School NYC
Learning Spring Elementary School NYC
Life Skills School NYC
Lorge School NYC
Lowell School NYC
Martin DePorres NYC
Mary Cariola Children’s Center Western
Maryhaven Center of Hope Long Island
Mountain Lake Academy Eastern
Nassau Suffolk Services for the Autistic Long Island
New Directions Youth & Family Services Western
New Life School NYC
Norman Howard School Western
Northeast Parent & Child Society Eastern
Northside Center for Child Development NYC
Oak Hill School Central
Parkside School NYC
Parson's Child and Family Center Eastern
Pathfinder Village Central
QSAC, Inc. NYC
Reece School NYC
Rehabilitation Programs, Inc.: Day Training Center (Abilities First) Hudson Valley
(Rochester) School of the Holy Childhood Western
Rockland Institute for Special Education (RISE) Hudson Valley
Ryken Education Center NYC
SCO Family Services NYC
SCO Family Services Long Island
St. Anne Institute Eastern
St. Catherine’s Center for Children (R. & E. May School) Eastern
St. Colman’s School Eastern
St. Dominic’s School Hudson Valley
St. Joseph’s Villa of Rochester Western
School for Language and Communication Development Long Island
School for Language and Communication Development NYC
Shema Kolainu – Hear Our Voices NYC
Shield Institute for Retarded Children NYC
Springbrook New York, Inc. Central
Stanley G. Falk School Western
Summit Educational Resources, Inc Western
Summit School (The) Hudson Valley
Summit School NYC
UCP of Nassau County, Inc. Long Island
UCP of New York City – Brooklyn Campus NYC
UCP of Queens (Queens Center for Progress) NYC
UCP of Suffolk County Long Island
UCP of the Tri-Counties: Prospect School Eastern
UCP of Ulster County – Community Rehabilitation Center Hudson Valley
UCP of Utica Central
UCP of Rome Central
UCP of Chadwick Central
Vanderheyden Hall Eastern
Variety Child Learning Center Long Island
Westchester Exceptional Children Hudson Valley
Westchester School for Special Children  Hudson Valley
Wildwood School Eastern
Woodward Mental Health Center Long Island
Last Updated: April 27, 2012