Special Education

Long Island Regional Office

NYS Education Department
P-12: Office of Special Education
Special Education Quality Assurance (SEQA)
Perry B. Duryea, Jr. State Office Building
Room 2A-5
250 Veterans Memorail Highway
Hauppauge, NY 11788
Telephone: (631) 952-3352 -- Fax (631) 952-3834

Jackie Bumbalo Coordinator, Upstate SEQA (315) 428-4563
Eileen Taylor Regional Supervisor (631) 952-3352
Sheryl Aiken-Sewer Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Kerri Branca Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Kevin Clark Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Valerie Kelly Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Kathleen Kenney Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Shushma Mukherjee Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Julia Nagle Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Karen Nelsen Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Grace Pecora Regional Associate (631) 952-3352
Michael Schmidt Regional Associate (631) 952-3352


School Districts/BOCES Regions Served by Long Island Regional Office

Nassau BOCES

Baldwin
Bellmore
Bellmore-Merrick -CHS
Bethpage
Carle Place
East Meadow
East Rockaway
East Williston
Elmont
Farmingdale
Floral Park–Bellerose
Franklin Square
Freeport
Garden City
Glen Cove
Great Neck
Hempstead
Herricks
Hewlett Woodmere
Hicksville
Island Park
Island Trees
Jericho
Lawrence
Levittown
Locust Valley
Long Beach
Lynbrook
Malverne
Manhasset
Massapequa
Merrick
Mineola
New Hyde Park
North Bellmore
North Merrick
North Shore
Oceanside
Oyster Bay-East Norwich
Plainedge
Plainview-Old Bethpage
Port Washington
Rockville Centre
Roosevelt
Roslyn
Seaford
Sewanhaka
Syosset
Uniondale
Valley Stream CHS
Valley Stream Hempstead 13           
Valley Stream Hempstead 24
Valley Stream Hempstead 30 
Wantagh
West Hempstead
Westbury

Eastern Suffolk BOCES

Amagansett
Bay Shore 
Bayport-Blue Point 
Brentwood
Bridgehampton
Center Moriches 
Central Islip
Comsewogue 
Connetquot
East Hampton
East Islip 
East Moriches
East Quogue
Eastport-South Manor  
Fire Island
Fishers Island 
Greenport
Hampton Bays
Hauppauge  
Islip 
Longwood
Mattituck-Cutchogue 
Middle Country 
Miller Place
Montauk
Mount Sinai
New Suffolk
Oysterponds
Patchogue-Medford
Port Jefferson
Quogue
Remsenburg-Speonk
Riverhead
Rocky Point
Sachem
Sag Harbor
Sagaponack
Sayville
Shelter Island
Shoreham-Wading River
South Country
Southampton
Southold
Springs
Three Village
Tuckahoe Common
Wainscott
West Islip
Westhampton Beach
William Floyd

Western Suffolk BOCES

Amityville                        
Babylon                         
Cold Spring Harbor        
Commack                       
Copiague                       
Deer Park                       
Elwood
Half Hollow Hills
Harborfields
Huntington
Kings Park
Lindenhurst
North Babylon
Northport - East Northport
Smithtown
South Huntington
West Babylon
Wyandanch

Private/Special Act Schools(Day Only)

Eden II Institute for Autistic Children:  Genesis 
Leeway School
Little Village School
Nassau Suffolk Services for the Autistic
NYS AHRC Nassau County
NYS AHRC Suffolk County: Sagtikos Educare 
School for Language & Communication Dev. 
UCP of Nassau County
UCP of Suffolk County
Variety Child Learning Center(VCLC)
Woodward Mental Health Center 

For other day/residential nondistrict programs, contact the Nondistrict Unit.

Preschools

Adults and Children with Learning Disabilities
All About Kids (Mid Island Therapy)
Alternatives for Children (Formerly St. Charles)
AHRC Nassau
AHRC Suffolk
Ascent 
Association for Children with Down Syndrome, Inc.
Bellmore UFSD
Brentwood UFSD
Brookville/Marcus Avenue Preschool
Building Blocks
Central Islip UFSD
Child Development Center of the Hamptons
Connetquot Central School District
Crossroads 
Developmental Disabilities Institute
East Islip UFSD
Floral Park-Bellrose UFSD
Great Neck UFSD
Hebrew Academy (HASC)
Hicksville UFSD
Interdisciplinary Center for Child Development
Just Kids
Leeway
Little Village 
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf 
Nassau BOCES
Nassau/Suffolk Services for the Autistic
New Interdisciplinary School
Northport/East Northport UFSD 
Opportunity Preschool
Riverhead Preschool
School for Language and Communication 
St. Charles (now Alternatives for Children)
South Huntington UFSD
UCP Nassau
UCP Suffolk
Variety Child Learning Center

SEIT and Evaluation Sites

Achievement Therapies  
All About Kids (Mid-Island Therapy) 
All Aboard Learning
Bilinguals, Inc.
Center for Developmental Disabilities   
Center for Early Intervention
Central Park Therapy
Commack Speech and Hearing
Communication Therapy
Cooper Kids Therapy Association
Early Intervention Center of Suffolk 
East End Kids
Empowering Minds
Include Ed Services
Kids First
Kids in Action
Kidz Therapy 
Long Island Center for Communication Disorders
Long Island Developmental Consultant
Long Island Infant Development Program
Marion Solomon
Metro Therapy
New York Therapy
North Shore Child & Family
Omni Center
Professional for Learning (PFL)
South Shore Speech & Hearing
Suffolk County
Thera Care 
Up We Grow                                                                         

Charter Schools

Child Development of the Hamptons Charter School            
Riverhead Charter School                                                    
Roosevelt Charter School                                                     
Last Updated: October 18, 2013