Special Education

Western Regional Office

NYS Education Department
P-12: Office of Special Education
Special Education Quality Assurance (SEQA)
2A Richmond Avenue
Batavia NY 14020
Telephone: (585) 344-2002 -- Fax: (585) 344-2422

  Coordinator, Upstate SEQA  
Kathleen Milliman Regional Supervisor (585) 344-2002
Tammy Answeeney Regional Associate (585) 344-2002
Maureen Cicoria Regional Associate (585) 344-2002
Karen Donahue Regional Associate (585) 344-2002
Sandra Johnville Regional Associate (585) 344-2002
Heather Marra Regional Associate (585) 344-2002
Pamela Modzel Regional Associate (585) 344-2002
Gary Schmidt Regional Associate (585) 344-2002
Barbara Trunzo Regional Associate (585) 344-2002
Theresa Wood Regional Associate (585) 344-2002


School Districts/BOCES Regions Served by Western Regional Office

Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES

Allegany-Limestone
Andover
Belfast
Bolivar-Richburg
Cattaraugus-Little Valley
Cuba-Rushford
Ellicottville
Fillmore
Franklinville
Friendship
Genesee Valley
Hinsdale
Olean
Portville
Randolph
Salamanca
Scio
Wellsville
West Valley
Whitesville
Yorkshire-Pioneer

Erie 1 BOCES

Akron
Alden
Amherst
Cheektowaga
Cheektowaga-Maryvale
Cheektowaga-Sloan
Clarence
Cleveland Hill
Depew
Depew
Frontier
Grand Island
Hamburg
Kenmore-Tonawanda
Lackawanna
Lancaster
Sweet Home
Tonawanda
West Seneca
Williamsville

Erie 2-Cattaraugus-Chautauqua BOCES

Bemus Point
Brocton
Cassadaga Valley
Clymer
Chautauqua Lake
Dunkirk
East Aurora
Eden
Evans-Brant
Falconer
Forestville
Fredonia
Frewsburg
Gowanda
Holland
Iroquois
Jamestown
North Collins
Orchard Park
Panama
Pine Valley
Ripley
Sherman
Silver Creek
Southwestern
Springville-Griffith
Westfield

Genesee Valley BOCES

Alexander
Attica
Avon
Batavia
Byron-Bergen
Caledonia-Mumford
Dansville
Elba
Geneseo
Keshequa
LeRoy
Letchworth
Livonia
Mount Morris
Oakfield-Alabama
Pavilion
Pembroke
Perry
Warsaw
Wayland-Cohocton
Wyoming
York

Monroe 1 BOCES

Brighton
East Irondequoit
East Rochester
Fairport
Honeoye Falls-Lima
Penfield
Pittsford
Rush Henrietta
Webster
West Irondequoit

Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES

Brockport
Churchville-Chili
Gates-Chili
Greece
Hilton
Holley
Kendall
Spencerport
Wheatland-Chili

Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne BOCES (Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES)

Canandaigua
Clyde-Savannah
Dundee
East Bloomfield
Gananda
Geneva
Gorham-Middlesex
Honeoye
Lyons
Manchester-Shortsville
Marion
Naples
Newark
North Rose-Wolcott
Palmyra-Macedon
Penn Yan
Phelps-Clifton Spring
Red Creek
Romulus
Seneca Falls
Sodus
Victor
Waterloo
Wayne
Williamson

Orleans-Niagara BOCES

Albion
Barker
Lewiston Porter
Lockport
Lyndonville
Medina
Newfane
Niagara Falls
Niagara-Wheatfield
North Tonawanda
Royalton-Hartland
Starpoint
Wilson

Schuyler-Steuben-Chemung-Tioga-Allegany BOCES (GST)

Addison
Alfred Almond
Arkport
Avoca
Bath
Bradford
Campbell-Savona
Canaseraga
Canisteo-Greenwood
Corning
Elmira
Elmira Heights
Hammondsport
Hornell
Horseheads
Jasper-Troupsburg
Odessa Montour
Prattsburgh
Spencer-Van Etten
Watkins Glen
Waverly

Buffalo City School District
Rochester City School District


Private/Special Act Schools (Day Only)

Autistic Services, Inc.
Cantalician Center for Learning
Center for Handicapped Children
Mary Cariola Children’s Center
Norman Howard School
NYS ARC of Erie County (Heritage Educ. Prog.)
School of the Holy Childhood
Stanley Falk School
Summit Educational Resources
UCPA of the Rochester Area
UCPA of Western New York

For other day/residential nondistrict programs, contact the Nondistrict Unit.

Last Updated: May 13, 2014