Frequently Asked Questions

State Performance Plan Indicator #7

Early Childhood Outcomes 

1.   Who determines the entry level of functioning of a preschool student with a disability in each of the outcome areas?     

All determinations regarding the entry level of functioning of preschool students with disabilities in these outcome areas are made by the Committee on Preschool Special Education (CPSE). Parents are members of the CPSE for their own child and participate in making these determinations. 

2.   Must prior written notice sent to parent(s) for the initial evaluation include information regarding the use of the evaluations to determine entry level of functioning? 

Yes.  Upon receipt of a referral for initial evaluation, parents must receive prior written notice that includes a description of the proposed evaluation and the uses to be made of the information obtained through the evaluation. 

3.   Can a parent refuse to have their child’s assessment data used for purposes of Office of Special Education Programs’ (OSEP) outcomes data collection? 

States are encouraged to provide information to families about the purposes of OSEP's child outcome data collection, as well as opportunities to discuss and provide input to their State plan. Since this data is needed for federal accountability for the Part C and PartB/619 programs, families cannot refuse to have their child's assessment data included in the school districts’ submission to the State Education Department.

4.    Must CPSE’s determine entry levels of functioning in each early childhood outcome area for all preschool children with disabilities determined eligible who were evaluated on or after March 1, 2006? 

Yes.  All preschool students with disabilities must be assessed in the three early childhood outcome areas during the initial evaluation process to determine eligibility for preschool special education and/or services.

5.    Must a copy of the Child Outcomes Summary Form be provided to parents after the evaluation is conducted? 

Consistent with section 200.16(2)(c) of the Regulations of the Commissioner of education, reports of the assessment and/or the summary report of the evaluation must be provided to all the members of the CPSE, including the child’s parent.

  1. Must the Child Outcomes Summary Form, including entry levels of functioning, be provided to parents after the student is determined eligible for preschool special education? 

Yes. It should be provided to the parent when the copy of the individualized education program (IEP) is provided as part of the documentation of the meeting.

7.    Must parents pay to receive a copy of the Child Outcomes Summary Form? 

 No.