THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
[…] http://idea.ed.gov/explore/view/p/%2Croot%2Cdynamic%2CQaCorner%2C1%2C
No. Section 612(a)(10)(A)(ii) of IDEA (child find requirements) states that the cost of carrying out child find requirements may not be considered in determining whether a school district has met its obligations to expend a proportionate amount of federal funds.
No. The control of funds used to provide special education services and title to materials, equipment and property purchased with those funds must be in the public school district and the public school district must administer the funds and property. 34 CFR section 300.142 adds that “An local educational agency (LEA) may use funds available under sections 611 and 619 of the Act to pay for the services of an employee of a private school to provide services… if the employee performs the services outside of his or her regular hours of duty; and the employee performs the services under public supervision and control.”
The proportionate share of federal dollars must be spent on the provision of special education services. The proportionate share of IDEA funds may not be spent on child find activities, including evaluations, nor may they be spent on administrative functions such as CSE meetings.