THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
[…] Under the provisions of section 3602-c, students with disabilities placed by their parents in nonpublic schools are entitled to receive special education services in accordance with an individualized education services program (IESP) from the public school district in which the nonpublic school is located while they receive general education from the nonpublic school where their parents enrolled them.
Federal regulation (34 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) section 300.130) defines parentally placed private (or nonpublic) school children with disabilities as "children with disabilities enrolled by their parents in private, including religious, schools or facilities that meet the definition of elementary or secondary school, other than children with disabilities covered under 34 CFR 300.145-147 – “Placement of children by parents if free appropriate public education (FAPE) is at issue."
For the purpose of this memorandum:
District of location means the school district within whose boundaries a nonpublic elementary or secondary school is located.