P-12

Prekindergarten through Grade 12 Education

P-12 A-Z Index

(with related web links, if available, in P-12 and other major Department areas)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

P-12 A-Z Index

Subject/Program

Contact Person

Phone Number

21st Century Learning Centers Betsy Kenney (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Academic Intervention Services David Bryant (518) 486-6090
Accountability Ira Schwartz (718) 722-2796
accountinfo@mail.nysed.gov
Administrative/Superintendent Salary Information Stephen McNally (518) 474-6541
Administrative Support Group John Delaney (518) 486-1544
Advanced Placement,
International Baccalaureate Test Fee Programs
Vicki Jones (518) 474-5915
AED (Automatic External Defibrillators) Martha Morrissey
Karen Hollowood
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Agricultural Education Chike Nnabugwu (518) 486-1547
AIDS Prevention Education Martha Morrissey (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Alternative Assessment    
Alternative Education Keturah Colbert
Joseph Leffler
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Art Education Leslie Yolen (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Arts in Education Leslie Yolen (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Asbestos Carl Thurnau (518) 474-3906
Assessment Policy, Development and Administration Candace H. Shyer (518) 474-5900
Attendance Regulations / Compulsory Education Law Carl Friedman
Lori Genito
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
BEDS (Basic Educational Data System) Ken Wagner (518) 474-7965
Best Practices Verna Latchman-Hopkins
Marilyn Tobias
(718) 722-2773
(718) 722-2154
Bilingual Education and Foreign Language Studies Pedro Ruiz (518) 474-8775
BOCES (Boards of Cooperative Educational Services) Jay O'Connor (518) 474-6541
Budgets (School) Jay O’Connor (518) 474-6541
Building Aid Louise Costello (518) 474-2977
Building Permits (Schools) Carl Thurnau (518) 474-3906
Bus Driver Training Mary Sansaricq (518) 474-6541
Business and Management Practices (School) Jay O’Connor (518) 474-6541
Business and Marketing Education Eric Suhr (518) 486-1547
Career and Technical Education Eric Suhr (518) 486-1547
Career Plans Eric Suhr (518) 486-1547
Categorical Aid / Grants Finance Margaret Zollo (518) 474-4815
Chapter 655 Report (Annual Report on the Status of the State's Schools) Ken Wagner (518) 474-7965
Charter School Office Cliff Chuang (518) 474-1762
Charters/Incorporations of Nonpublic Schools and Educational Institutions Serving Children Birth Through Grade 12 Ruth Singer (518) 474-6541
Child Abuse and Neglect Cheryl Ohanesian (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Child Nutrition:
Program Administration
Reimbursement
Frances O'Donnell (518) 473-8781
(518) 474-4815
Civil Rights Compliance (Race and Sex Equity) Carol Litrides (518) 486-1547
Class Size Reduction (Early Grade)   (518) 474-5807
Codes of Conduct (Project SAVE) Keturah Colbert
Linda Seaman
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Commissioner's Schools Marilyn Tobias
Verna Latchman-Hopkins
(718) 722-2154
(718) 722-2773
Comparability Robert Lutringer (518) 473-0295
Component Retesting    
Comprehensive Educational Plan (CEP) Ira Schwartz (718) 722-2636
Computer Recycling for Education and Technology Enhancement Act (CREATE) Joseph Leffler (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Construction Projects Carl Thurnau (518) 474-3906
Contracts for Excellence Stephen McNally (518) 474-6541
Corporal Punishment Joseph Leffler (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Cost Effectiveness Jay O'Connor (518) 474-6541
Curriculum – Career and Technical Education Eric Suhr (518) 486-1547
Curriculum - General Education   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Curriculum Guides / Syllabi (copies) Publications Distribution (518) 474-3806
Curriculum and Instruction   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Curriculum, Instruction, and Field Services Ken Slentz (518) 474-5915
ocifs@mail.nysed.gov
Dance Studies   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Differentiated Accountability Ira Schwartz (718) 722-2796
accountinfo@mail.nysed.gov
Dignity for All Students Act (DASA) Laura Sahr (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Diploma Requirements   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Disaster Preparedness Laura Sahr (518) 474-5520
Discipline/Suspension Carl Friedman
Lori Genito
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Distinguished Educators Sylvia Sulowski (718) 722-5971
District Superintendent, BOCES and School District Services   (518) 474-3862
Dress Codes (Codes of Conduct)   (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Driver Education   (518) 486-1547
emscdrved@mail.nysed.gov
Dropout Prevention   (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Early Learning Meg McNiff (518) 474-5807
oel@mail.nysed.gov
Early Literacy Profile Meg McNiff (518) 474-5807
oel@mail.nysed.gov
Educational Design and Technology Lawrence Paska (518) 474-5922
edtech@mail.nysed.gov
Educational Management Services Charles Szuberla
Jay O'Connor
(518) 474-6541
Educational Technology Programs (E-rate, Title IID) Teh-Yuan Wan (518) 474-6712
Employment Preparation Education (EPE) Pat O'Neil (518) 474-8940
English Language Arts Erik Sweet (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
English as a Second Language (ESL)
K-12
Adult
Pedro Ruiz
Sandra Belitza-Vazquez
(518) 474-8775
(518) 474-8940
Environmental Health and Safety   (518) 474-3906
Extended Day/Violence Prevention Lori Genito
Betsy Kenney
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Excelsior Scholars Program Will Jaacks (518) 474-5922
excelsiorscholars@mail.nysed.gov
Facilities Planning (annual fire inspection process; building permits; construction authority) Carl Thurnau (518) 474-3906
Family and Consumer Sciences Dawn Scagnelli (518) 486-1547
Family Literacy - Workforce Invest. Act Kathleen Steinchen (518) 474-8940
Fingerprinting Deborah Marriott (518) 473-2998
Fire Safety Inspections Tom Robert (518) 474-3906
Flu (H1N1 Swine Flu) Information Karen Hollowood (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Food Service Management Frances O'Donnell (518) 473-8781
Foreign Language Education Pedro Ruiz (518) 474-8775
Foster Care Cheryl Ohanesian (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
High School Equivalency/GED   (518) 474-5906 or
GED@mail.nysed.gov
General Education Requirements (PreK-Grade 8)   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Gifted Education Marybeth Casey (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Graduation/Diploma Requirements   (518) 474-5922
emscgradreq@mail.nysed.gov
Grants Finance / Categorical Aid Margaret Zollo (518) 474-4815
Grants Management Maureen Lavare (518) 474-3936
Guidance/Counseling Cheryl Ohanesian
Lori Genito
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Health Education Darryl Daily
Martha Morrissey
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Health Services Karen Hollowood
Martha Morrissey
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Health Occupations Education Joanne O'Brien (518) 486-1547
High School Equivalency/GED   (518) 474-5906 or
GED@mail.nysed.gov
High Schools That Work Eric Suhr (518) 486-1547
emsccte@mail.nysed.gov
Home Instruction Carl Friedman (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Homebound Instruction Carl Friedman (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Homeless Children and Youth Melanie Faby (518) 473-0295
Immunizations Karen Hollowood (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Incarcerated Youth Keturah Colbert
Joseph Leffler
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Innovation (see "School Innovation")    
International Baccalaureate Test Fee Programs, Advanced Placement Vicki Jones (518) 474-5915
Kindergarten Voluntary Registration (Nonpublic) Meg McNiff (518) 474-5807
Languages Other Than English (LOTE) - Foreign Languages Pedro Ruiz (518) 474-8775
Law, Youth and Citizenship Eileen Gerrish (518) 486-5760
Learning Standards   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Learning Technology Grant (NYC) Verna Latchman-Hopkins (718) 722-2773
Leases Carl Thurnau (518) 474-3906
Length of School Day Andrea Hyary
Carl Friedman
(518) 473-8364
(518) 486-6090
Library Media (School) John Brock
Joanne Shawhan
(518) 474-5461
edtech@mail.nysed.gov
Literacy Tracey Johnson (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Local Assistance Plans (LAP) Leon Hovish (518) 473-0295
Math and Science Partnerships Ann Crotty (518) 474-5922
emscmsp@mail.nysed.gov
Mathematics Education John Svendsen (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act Melanie Faby (518) 473-0295
Medications, Administration of Karen Hollowood (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Middle-Level Education Marybeth Casey (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Migrant Education Ivelisse Rivera (518) 473-0295
Music Education   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
National Youth Science Camp Will Jaacks (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Native American Education and Services Adrian Cooke (518) 474-0537
Neglected and Delinquent Mary Russman
Paula Monarch Palmieri
(518) 473-0295
nd@mail.nysed.gov
New York State Council of Educational Associations (NYSCEA) Mary Ellen Colella (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
New York State Summer School of the Arts   (518) 474-8773
No Child Left Behind (NCLB)   NYSEDP12@mail.nysed.gov
Nonpublic High School Voluntary Registration Mary Sansaricq (518) 474-6541
Nonpublic School Services Ruth Singer
Mary Sansaricq
(518) 474-6541
Nontraditional Careers Eric Suhr (518) 486-1547
Nursery Schools & Kindergartens (Nonpublic) Meg McNiff (518) 474-5807
Nurses (School) Karen Hollowood (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
NY ECLIPSE Ann Crotty
Will Jaacks
(518) 474-5922
nyeclipse@mail.nysed.gov
Online and Blended Learning Lawrence Paska (518) 474-5922
edtech@mail.nysed.gov
Operation Recognition - Diplomas for Veterans of World War II, the Korean Conflict and Vietnam Steve Mink (518) 474-8940
Part 100 Regulations   See Part 100 contact list
Part 154 State LEP Aid Ileana Olazagasti (518) 474-8775
Persistently Lowest-Achieving (PLA) Schools - Accountability Sharon Holder (518) 474-1762
Persistently Lowest Achieving/Schools Under Registration Review (PLA/SURR) Ira Schwartz (718) 722-2796
accountinfo@mail.nysed.gov
Physical Education   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Planning and Reporting Requirements Ruth Singer (518) 474-6541
Prekindergarten Programs Meg McNiff (518) 474-5807
Presidential Award Mathematics and Science Ann Crotty
Judy Fantauzzi
(518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Professional Development Plan (PDP) Anne Defiglio (518) 473-7155
emscprofdev@mail.nysed.gov
Property Tax Report Card Stephen McNally (518) 474-6541
Public School Accountability Ira Schwartz (718) 722-2796
Public School Choice Leon Hovish (518) 473-0295
Pupil Services Cheryl Ohanesian
Carl Friedman
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Pupil Transportation Mary Sansaricq (518) 474-6541
Race to the Top (RTTT) Rebecca Kennard RTTT@mail.nysed.gov
Regents Examinations and Tests   (518) 474-5099
Residency Requirements (Student) Carl Friedman (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Rural Education Assistance Program (REAP) Wendy Dury-Samson (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Safe and Drug-Free Schools Linda Seaman
Keturah Colbert
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
SASS (System of Accountability for Student Success) Joseph Leffler (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
SAVE - Schools Against Violence in Education Linda Seaman
Keturah Colbert
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
School Boards Jay O’Connor (518) 474-6541
School Business Management Jay O’Connor (518) 474-6541
School Busing/Pupil Transportation Mary Sansaricq (518) 474-6541
School District Organization Jay O'Connor (518) 474-6541
School Improvement Ira Schwartz (718) 722-2636
School Improvement Grants Under Section 1003(g) Roberto Reyes (518) 473-0295
School Innovation Sally Bachofer (518) 474-4817
School Leadership   (518) 474-5915
School Libraries John Brock
Joanne Shawhan
(518) 474-5461
edtech@mail.nysed.gov
School Operations Charles Szuberla (518) 474-2238
School Quality Review Ira Schwartz (718) 722-2636
School Report Card Ken Wagner (518) 474-7965
School Safety Darryl Daily
Keturah Colbert
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Schools to Watch Marybeth Casey (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Schools Under Registration Review/Persistently Lowest Achieving (SURR/PLA) Ira Schwartz (718) 722-2796
accountinfo@mail.nysed.gov
Schoolwide Programs   (518) 473-0295
Science Education Ann Crotty
Will Jaacks
(518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Science Olympiad Will Jaacks (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Self Assessment   (718) 722-2796
selfassessment@mail.nysed.gov
Senate Youth Program Lawrence Paska (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Social Studies   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Special Aids and STAC Hal Matott (518) 474-7116
Special Education Services James DeLorenzo (518) 402-3353
Special Education - Data Collection Kristen Delsalvatore (518) 486-4678
Special Education - Medicaid   (518) 474-7116
Special Education – Policy and Professional Development Patricia Geary (518) 473-2878
Special Education - New York City Quality Assurance   (718) 722-4544
Special Education - Upstate Quality Assurance Jackie Bumbalo (315) 476-5645
Special Education - Nondistrict Unit   (518) 473-1185
STAC (System to Track and Account for Children) Hal Matott (518) 474-7116
State Aid: Andrea Hyary (518) 474-2977
Burt Porter (518) 474-8825
Charles Szuberla (518) 474-6541
Ruth Singer (518) 474-6541
Striving Readers Meg McNiff (518) 474-5807
Student Support Services   (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Summer Food Service Program Paula Tyner Doyle (518) 473­8781
Summer School Linda Seaman (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Summer Institutes for Teachers of Mathematics and Science John Svendsen summerinst@mail.nysed.gov
Superintendent's Conference Days Andrea Hyary (518) 473-8364
Supplemental Educational Services Leon Hovish (518) 473-0295
Suspension/Discipline (Student) Carl Friedman
Lori Genito
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
System of Accountability for Student Success (SASS)   (518) 474-7965
Targeted Prekindergarten Meg McNiff (518) 474-5807
Teacher Centers Gail Moon (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Technology Education Philip Dettelis (518) 486-1547
emsccte@mail.nysed.gov
Technology in Schools Teh-Yuan Wan (518) 486-1547
Test Administration Steven Katz (518) 474-5099
Test Development Steven Katz (518) 474-5900
Test Samplers    
Theater Arts Education   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Title I, Part A (NCLB) Roberto Reyes (518) 473-0295
Title I, Part C (NCLB) - Migrant Education Ivelisse Rivera (518) 473-0295
Title II, Part A (NCLB) - Improving Teacher Quality Anne Defiglio (518) 473-0295
conappta@mail.nysed.gov
Title II, Part B (NCLB) - Mathematics Science Partnership   (518) 474-5922
emscmsp@mail.nysed.gov
Title II, Part D – Enhancing Education Through Technology (EETT) Teh-Yuan Wan (518) 474-6712
Title III (NCLB) - Bilingual Education Pedro Ruiz (518) 474-8775
Title IV, Part A (NCLB) - Safe and Drug Free Schools Joseph Leffler (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Title IV, Part B (NCLB) - 21st Century Betsy Kenney (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Title VI (NCLB) - Rural Education Assistance Program (REAP) Wendy Dury-Samson (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Trade, Industrial and Technical Education Cheryl Winstel (518) 486-1547
Transportation (School Bus) Mary Sansaricq (518) 474-6541
Universal Prekindergarten Program Lynnette Pannucci (518) 474-5807
Variances/Administration under Part 100 Lawrence Paska (518) 474-5922
Variances/Innovative Waivers to Part 200 of Commissioner's Regulations Eileen Borden (518) 473-1185
Variances to Part 175 of Commissioner's Regulations   (518) 474-2977
Veterans' High School Diplomas - Operation Recognition Steve Mink (518) 474-8940
Violence Prevention in Schools Keturah Colbert
Darryl Daily
(518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Visual Arts Education   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Welfare-to-Work / EDGE Patricia O'Neil (518) 474-8940
Work Experience Programs Eric Suhr (518) 486-1547
Workforce Development   (518) 474-8940
Working Papers (Student Employment Certification) Lori Genito (518) 486-6090
studentsupportservices@mail.nysed.gov
Workplace Literacy   (518) 474-8940
Yavner Awards   (518) 474-5922
emscurric@mail.nysed.gov
Last Updated: January 23, 2014